Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

Law 17 - Corner Kick 11/10/2015

Rico Luna of La Habra, CA Orange asks...

I forgot to mention that the throw in was executed correctly that's why I let the play continue.
I probably would have called a bad throw in on Evra though lol.

The trick corner kick was an obvious double touch by the person executing ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 17 - Corner Kick 10/6/2015

Daniel S. of Carrollton, TX USA asks...

I had a similar situation happen in a U10 Boys game where a player carried the ball to the corner then moved out of the area of the corner and giving a slight tap on the ball. Then another player on his team came over to the corner are and began drib...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 17 - Corner Kick 9/4/2015

Fabio of Milano, Lombardia Italy asks...

Hi,
is there any match in the history of the game ended with no corner given during the match?

Thank you so much for you help.
Fabio...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 17 - Corner Kick 6/29/2015

Matt of Malta, NY United States asks...

I have a question involving the proper restart of a corner kick. Team wins a corner. 2 players walk out to the ball. One quickly steps on the ball and runs away towards the goal. Player 2 waits about 10 seconds and then starts dribbling the ball ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 17 - Corner Kick 6/15/2015

russell of Sydney, Australia asks...

I have created my own 'you call it' !

In a local park footy match, a corner has been awarded and attacked A leaves the pitch to retrieve the ball and rolls it to teammate attacker B standing at the corner post.
Just prior to attacher A ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 17 - Corner Kick 2/14/2015

Adamu Isah Oluwe of Lokoja, Kogi Nigeria asks...

Good day sir.
A player takes a corner kick from the corner flag, the ball rebounds from the crossbar/goal post and he kicker kicks the ball a second time without touching another player and scored a goal. what should be the decision of the REFERE...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 17 - Corner Kick 1/31/2015

Chris Durkin of Three Legged Cross, Dorset England asks...

When I was a kid and played football every week it was understood that at a corner kick the ball was supposed to be placed inside the arc and not , as seems common nowadays, just some part of the ball being over some part of the actual white-lined ar...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 17 - Corner Kick 12/7/2014

Muhammad musa mallam-madori of Mallam Madori, Jigawa N4eria asks...

When the ball crossed the goalline by the corner kicktaker not be touched by anyone,is it a goal?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 17 - Corner Kick 12/1/2014

Rick of Portage, MI USA asks...

A player set up for a corner kick, but with the ball clearly out of the arc. The ref had him move the ball into the arc. If the ball had been left outside the arc and ref saw it, what would be the call? Re kick? Goal kick? Play on?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 17 - Corner Kick 10/6/2014

Jason Harries of Swansea, UK asks...

Can a corner kick be taken from either side?...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.