Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

Law 17 - Corner Kick 2/9/2013

alex of richmond hill, ontario canada asks...

I think the law says you cannot remove the corner flag. Maybe I have missed something but I cannot remember anything about not allowing contact with the corner flag. Can you clairfy under which clause makes it illegal to make contact with the flag? M...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 17 - Corner Kick 1/30/2013

KW of Concord, CA USA asks...

Regarding kicker coming in contact with a corner flag on a corner kick. If intentional, what is the restart? And is it simply referee discretion as to whether the contact is intentional or not?
Wondering if age consideration/ rec. vs. ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 17 - Corner Kick 10/16/2012

Phil of Tarzana, CA United States asks...

I looked at the video that Referee McHugh provided the link to: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qWWm1H1DC-Q&feature=related

where he said the referee community was divided.

I don't see why this wouldn't be considered unsporting condu...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 17 - Corner Kick 10/14/2012

Kendra Smith of Norfolk, MA USA asks...

I had a corner kick trick play happen where the 'kicker' dragged the ball forward with his foot never leaving the ball. Then another player came in and dribbled the ball out. I called the second player for double touch as I considered the first pla...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 17 - Corner Kick 10/2/2012

Mark Munnery of Reading, Berks UK asks...

Hi,

If the ball goes straight out of play from a corner what should the referee award?

Could you quote me the official rule number (not just 17)

Thanks Mark...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 17 - Corner Kick 8/21/2012

lou davis of benton, pa usa asks...

I have had a question asked of me and I was at a loss for the answer. On a corner kick, the defending team must be at least 10 yards from the corner arc. What happens if a teammate of the team that is taking the corner comes close to the arc for a sh...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 17 - Corner Kick 7/5/2012

Megan of NS, NS Canada asks...

Hi:

To answer some of your questions, I will give a run through of exactly what happened. For simplicity sake we will refer to the teams as 1 and 2. 1 receives a corner kick and asks the referee if it's ok for her to remove then replace the ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 17 - Corner Kick 6/4/2012

Kerry of St. Albert, Alberta Canada asks...

While players have to stay 10 feet away during the corner kick, if the attacking team has a player run to the corner to accept a short pass can the defending team also go inside the 10 foot area? (Ball hasn't been kicked yet by the attacking team).. ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 17 - Corner Kick 6/3/2012

Ron Baart of Victoria, B.C. Canada asks...

Can you remove the corner flag to take a corner in a soccer game? ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 17 - Corner Kick 5/24/2012

Larry of Newburgh, New York United States asks...

As seen on TV, defending players are now starting to wrap their arms around attacking players as they both stand in front of the goal, but before the corner kick is taken. What is the appropriate action from the Ref, and when?...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.