Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Next]

Law 3 - Number of Players 9/25/2016

Elizabeth of Bay point, CALIFORNIA Usa asks...

Ive been a soccer parent for 8 year but never really paied much attention to all the soccer rules untill i became a coach to my own team U15 girls. During half time at our first game the goal keeper was changed with out notifing the two referees i no...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 9/22/2016

steve brown of tottenham, ontario canada asks...

where is the restart position after a caution has been given to a goal tender who has been found to be substituted without the permission / knowlege of the referee....

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 9/12/2016

Steve of Perth, Western Australia Australia asks...

You point out correctly that a goal scored with an extra player on the field of play (belonging to the scoring team) results in a goal kick or corner kick as appropriate. For completeness I think it should be pointed out however, that if the extra pl...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 9/11/2016

Filippo of Palermo, Italy asks...

According to the new wording of Law 3, a goal must be disallowed if there was an extra person on the field of play at the moment the goal was scored, and that person belonged to the team scoring it (or was an outside agent). And then it goes on sayin...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 9/5/2016

Jack of Sydney, NSW Australia asks...

In the past, when a substitute entered the field of play and the ball was in play, we would apply a silent advantage if the other team had possession. When possession changed over (or if the team of the substitute had possession when the illegal entr...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 8/30/2016

aymen soumer of KHOURIBGA, Khouribga Morocco asks...

After a goal is scored, before the restart the referee notice that both teams play with 12 players . Decision ?
Old law please ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 7/23/2016

christopher fernandes of Farwaniya, Kuwait Kuwait asks...

When a referee awards a penalty during the match, can a player replace the goalkeeper for that penalty only? if yes does he change his jersey....

Please explain.

Thanks...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 7/19/2016

George of Parangarecutirimicuaro, CA Sacratomato asks...

In a couple of leagues I referee, the rule is, once it is time to start a game, we start as soon as the first 7 players arrive and are in uniform. This rule I am familiar with. Once the game has started, we send players in one by one until they compl...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 7/19/2016

Naser alghafari of AMMAN, AMMAN JORDAN asks...

Substitute player enter the field instead of a player in the interval time without referee permission and scored a goal, in this moment referee discovered that before restart , what is the decision ?

...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 7/10/2016

Stuart Main of Perth , UK asks...

Is it possible to substitute a player on who has been substituted off in the same game ...

Read The Full Q & A

[Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.