Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

Law 3 - Number of Players 7/5/2016

william stoneman of Fairfield, California usa asks...

At the Coapa finals The commantators said that there was a 4th sub for extra time. But nothing said for the Europa games Is that compatition rusl or something ealse
...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 7/5/2016

russell of Sydney, Australia asks...

A question regarding the substitution process and TI.

Within one of my matches this past weekend, the ball was out of play for a TI near the bench. The team taking the throw called for a substitution, which was allowed.

While the su...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 6/13/2016

Peter Grove of Middlesbrough, North Yorkshire United Kingdom asks...

Phil says, 'Under the new rules, I'm not sure what the wording 'unless the ball enters the opponents' goal' is supposed to add.'

I believe that's there to cover the unlikely but theoretically possible scenario of an extra person associated w...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 6/11/2016

Jack of Cwmbran, Torfaen Wales asks...

A player shoots from distance and it's going narrowly wide. A fan with great reflexes sees this and throws a bottle at the ball, deliberately altering its flight path and sending it into the goal. Does it stand?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 5/20/2016

Mike of Coudersport, PA USA asks...

Are players, coaches or parents allowed on the field during half time, or any intermission between quarters when the game is not in progress?

During a game I wanted to discuss a topic with the refs so I walked out to the center circle wher...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 5/19/2016

Ken Lundy of Dublin, Ireland Ireland asks...

Thanks for that Joe.
It happened in a League of Ireland match last week! And live on TV too!
Unfortunately the penalty was missed and the ref ordered a re-take!...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 5/16/2016

John of berkeley, California United States asks...

In U14 boys comp game, one team has only seven players so the game goes ahead. One player on this team gets injured and needs to leave the field. Ref (not me - I'm hearing this second-hand from an AR) tells the coach that the game will be abandoned i...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 5/15/2016

Chris of winchester, ky usa asks...

The team kicks the ball off and goes down the field and scores. The opposing team doesn't have all players on the field, because they do not realize the quarter is starting. The ref calls the play back and says 'no goal'. Does the ref have the res...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 4/24/2016

Bill Mulligan of Guilford, CT United States asks...

White team scores a goal and as AR2 I signal properly that goal is scored. After acknowledgment by the center ref, I lower my head to record time and goal scorer.

I look up to see an Orange team player approaching me in a threatening matter....

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 4/17/2016

dave d of etna, ca USA asks...

I disagree with the answers provided. I believe play stops when the keeper is injured.

The applicable law is the one that discusses the number of players. It states that each team must have at least 7 players, one of which must be a goalk...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.