Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

Law 3 - Number of Players 4/15/2016

Ty of Columbus, Ohio United States asks...

Team A leads the game and in 2nd half, subs on every possible opportunity. (About 20 times in the 2nd half) in a deliberate (and succesful) attempt to waste time and protect their lead. Is this legal?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 4/9/2016

Patrick of Palm Desert, Ca usa asks...

What is the sanction & restart for a substitute who takes a throw in without entering the field of play first ?.
Thank you...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 3/14/2016

scott of Livermore, CA USA asks...

If a referee allows a player to leave the field (say to correct an equipment issue, or due to injury)and his team temporarily plays down a man, can the referee allow the player to re-enter the game during active play, or must he wait for a stoppage? ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 3/7/2016

Peter of Stockton, CA USA asks...

Hi

In a recent game we had two players start getting verbally abusive towards each other. The referee yellow carded both players. Now it gets tricky...

I nearly always will substitute a cautioned player, knowing this my player start...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 3/2/2016

Stewart Seymour of Leighton Buzzsrd , Bedfordshire Uk asks...

What should happen if a team scores a goal while extra player is on the pitch, referee gives goal and restarts game and then opposition that conceded goal realise and bring it to the referees attention? ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 1/21/2016

Reuben Chambers of montreal, qc Canada asks...

Thanks for your replies.
The team arrived with not many players but enough to start the game.
I gave a red card to one guy for a head butt ... (!) That took them down to the minimum number...
The player got tackled and seemed hurt... (Yo...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 1/20/2016

Reuben Chambers of Montreal, Qc Canada asks...

Hi,
What is the procedure if the team has fallen to the minimum of 7 men then one gets hurt in a tackle... The ref waves on the physio...?
Normal guidelines is that once the physio has been allowed onto the pitch, the player must leave the fi...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 1/16/2016

Nick Wilson of Livingston, Scotland asks...

Ref has awarded a free kick. Defending team wants to make a substitution. Ref indicates ok. Player leaving the game takes ages to walk off. Ref looks around, sees player leaving the pitch still only half way to side line. Ref blows whistle to restart...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 12/14/2015

Osman Kazi of Dar es Salaam, Dar es Salaam Tanzania asks...

Is there a maximum time allocated for treatment of the goalkeeper during a game?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 11/29/2015

Cigal of anywhere, North America asks...

I understand you cannot force a player to leave if he is supposed to be substituted? A player about to be substituted refuses to leave the field of play. So do you caution the player, talk to the captain again to encourage the player to leave the fie...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.