Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

Law 3 - Number of Players 11/29/2015

Amanda of Tampa, Florida Usa asks...

If a player about to be substituted refuses to leave the field of play? Does the ref. caution him, abandon the game, talk to the captain and have him encourage the player to leave, play should be restarted and continues?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 11/7/2015

Carol of Springfield, MO United States asks...

Is it permissible for the goalie to move forward out of the box and participate in play such as his team trying to score on a corner kick?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 11/2/2015

Luis of Bothell, WA United States asks...

Situation: Ball was kicked out of bounds by opposing defender on sideline of our attacking third (about 15 yards from end line). As defender tried to save the ball from going out of bounds, he kicked it towards his corner and I went to retrieve it pa...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 11/1/2015

Robert of Olympia, WA USA asks...

We have a league here that does a more advanced substitution method. In the first half, players cannot re-enter the game once substituted, but in the second half they are allowed one re-entry after being subbed.

Tracking first half subs is e...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 10/12/2015

David of Royal Palm Beach, FL USA asks...

A team with 12 players on the field scores a goal. Before play is restarted the ref realizes this. The goal is not allowed and the extra player is cautioned and leaves the field. What is the restart? This was just a discussion among a group of refs.<...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 9/20/2015

Aaron Speca of Virginia Beach, Virginia United States asks...

Thanks for the response! I should have clarified that the AR had the flag in a position held horizontal with both hands and not straight up with one hand ... and I agree that the CR seeing that should probably have waved the flag down as play had al...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 9/18/2015

dan of vienna, Virginia United States asks...

If there are 7 players on the team... but a temporary injury for one of those players. Should the ref allow the game to continue temporarily with 6, until he can come back on?
...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 9/14/2015

Matt of BRISTOW, VA United States asks...

I have two questions on mechanics.

Last night, I was AR1 (on the teams' touchline) for a match. Early in the second half, the visiting team scored the game's first goal. After play was restarted, the home team's parents notified the other ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 8/29/2015

Sam Cruz of Minneapolis, MN United States asks...

My son was on a breakaway and beat the keeper at the top of the 18. He shot the ball and it was clearly going in the goal. However, since it was a chip and not going very fast, it allowed a sub for the other team to run on the field and block the sho...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 8/20/2015

Rocky Stefano of Toronto, On Canada asks...

During a recent game, the other team was caught having too many players on after a red card incident in which both players, one from each side was removed. After the first incident the referee gave our side ball position. The other team was then agai...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.