Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

Law 3 - Number of Players 6/21/2015

Aaron Speca of Virginia Beach, VA USA asks...

On two occasions during a recent game, after a goal was scored, a player for the team that restarted at center stood off the field of play at the center line, only coming on the field once the ball was kicked. This was not noticed by the center ref ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 6/21/2015

Marty of Lavington, New South Wales Australia asks...

Can play be restarted if a player who has been sent off has not yet left the field of play?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 5/13/2015

Matt of BRISTOW, VIRGINIA United States asks...

As it pertains to the issue of a throw-in being taken by a substitute who has not entered the field of play, one must first define 'entering the field of play.' Since the boundary lines are part of the area that they encircle, if the player steps on...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 5/11/2015

Michael Premus of Scottdale, Pennsylvania usa asks...

Starting a game short-handed???
If one team has less than 11 players show up for game day; do they play short-handed?

Or

are both teams forced to play with the lesser number?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 5/10/2015

milad of berlin, germany germany asks...

Dear Ref,
the situation is... the attack player shoot the ball in the *penalty area* and the ball go outside the goal.. but just after he shot the ball , defender from the other team glitched/tackled him from behind. is that a penalty kick or onl...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 5/9/2015

Steven Watson of ABERDEEN, SCOTLAND asks...

Hi

Our keeper got injured yesterday in normal time so we replaced him with an outfield player as we has no sub goalie on the bench. The match then went to penalties. Before the shoot out started we changed goalie again with an outfield playe...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 5/2/2015

mike of nottingham, uk asks...

When a team has made 3 substitutions, and then their goalkeeper gets sent off.Are the team allowed to take another outfield player off, and then bring on their reserve goalkeeper.... ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 4/26/2015

Amber of Centennial, CO Usa asks...

A goalie kicks a goal kick and injured her toe in the process. Simultaneously the ball travels outside 18 td box to opposing team and goalie falls down. Opposing team member dribbles and passes to team mate in front of open goal. The referee blows...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 4/26/2015

Jason Picewick of Quincy, Ma uSA asks...

Can a goalie of attacking team kick corner kick thus leaving his net open....

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 4/21/2015

Rachel of Rocklin, CA United States asks...

Should the referee stop the match right away if, in his or her opinion, a player is seriously injury?...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.