Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

Law 3 - Number of Players 4/15/2015

Jason craig of Bradford, West yorkshire asks...

If a substitute is not named to the referee prior to kick off, yet takes part in the game , does the player become an ineligible player. What would the outcome of the game be....

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 4/15/2015

Jeff Rockow of Flagstaff, AZ United States asks...

At our tournament last weekend, play was stopped by the referee for an injury while the ball was in a scrum of players within our opponent's penalty box.
The referee resumed play with a drop ball at the field midline. He said the drop ball occurs...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 4/13/2015

pete of floral park, NY usa asks...

Hi Refs,
In a cup game (knockout round)with one minute left in the game red team are winning 2-1 in midfield a player from each team slide tackle to win a loose ball they slide into each other and white team player wins possesion and kicks ball f...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 4/4/2015

umar danladi of lokoja, kogi nigeria asks...


A substitute is to be made, the substituted player has come out of the field of play before the substitute enters the field, He took the ball and throw because there Was throw-in in their favour before the substitution. Has that substitute commi...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 3/6/2015

rishabh singh of noida, up india asks...

Can we change a goal keeper at the start of a tie breaker or not?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 2/22/2015

Olachene of Lokoja, Kogi Nigeria asks...

good day.
A team started a match with 7 players, whyle the match was going on the remaining players came o complete the team, however their names was in the team list during inspection. Should he REFEREE allow he players o go in and complete he ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 11/17/2014

michael of Manhattan, ks usa asks...

If a player leaves the field without the officials permission is there the same restrictions on cautioning him. ? Before the next restart. ? What about a substitute on the bench. Any kind of time restraints on cautioning that player. ? 11...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 11/3/2014

MARK GERSHOVICH of bellevue, wa king asks...

Before a direct free kick I, due to a substitution, instructed both teams to wait for my whistle to go ahead with the kick. While I was making sure the sub was completed, a forward kicked the ball before I blew my whistle. After admonishing the forwa...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 11/3/2014

japhet kasililwa of Dar es salaam, tanzania asks...

if a goalkeeper ask from me as a referee a permission to go to the toilet to urinate what can do?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 10/21/2014

Chris McIntyre of Dover Plains, NY USA asks...

At a stoppage for a throw-in by red team a red player requests to leave the field and be replaced by another player. You signal for the substitution. The requesting player leaves the field. The substituted player comes off the bench and picks up the ...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.