Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

Law 3 - The Players 3/11/2019

jake of las vegas, nv usa asks...

What is the best way to utilize captains in a game? Obviously they do the coin toss, and some referees will give the 'you are in charge of your players, I only want to talk to you' spiel but I rarely see that actually enforced. I have personally only...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - The Players 3/11/2019

Jeff of Carmel, IN US asks...

U13 boys Championship game. I'm the center ref with about 10 minutes left in a tied game I made sure the coaches both knew that if the game ends in a tie there is no OT and only the 11 players on the field will be able to participate in the shoot ou...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - The Players 3/5/2019

Richard Baker of Old Toongabbie, NSW Australia asks...

The referee stops play because a substitute has entered the field of play without the referee's permission. How should the match be restarted under the latest LOTG 2018/2019?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - The Players 9/29/2018

Barry Stewart of Chilliwack, BC Canada asks...

In regards to an offensive opportunity on a corner kick or a dfk from, say, within 30 paces of the goal: if the offence is ready to go immediately, should they not be allowed to proceed?

A crafty defence coach will want to ask for a sub, to ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - The Players 9/27/2018

Chuck of Phoenix, Arizona USA asks...

Another referee and I were debating the laws regarding substitutions. My understanding is that a substitution is allowed at any stoppage of play, with the permission of the referee. This includes corner kicks. The other ref believes that this does no...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - The Players 9/10/2018

Russell of Sydney, Australia asks...

Our grassroots season has just ended here in Sydney, and I had a situation like this in a Grand Final.

Team Blue asked for a substitution on one of their throw In's that happened to be in front of their bench.

Blue 5 leaves the FOP,...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - The Players 9/3/2018

Kim Rasmussen of Tung Chung, Lantau Hong Kong asks...

Can a player coming onto the pitch take a penalty, a free kick or even a throw in when there has been no stoppage in play between the infringement and the player coming on?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - The Players 7/4/2018

Andrew Sikora of London, UK asks...

I have seen substitutes in the World Cup coming onto the field to celebrate with their team when they score.
Is it not against the rules for a substitute to enter the field of play without permission of a match official?
Punishable with a Yel...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - The Players 7/3/2018

George of Parangarecutirimicuaro, CA Sacratomato asks...

Player goes down in a heated game. Center stops play and summons the coach to attend the player on the ground. Parents from the other team insist the player must abandon the field of play since the coach was summoned.

Which law supports thi...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - The Players 5/25/2018

terrie d of oakton, va usa asks...

At what age does youth soccer limit substitutions? or is that only in the pros?...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.