Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

Law 3 - The Players 2/10/2017

Laura of Santa rita, GU USA asks...

A player is carried off the field from an injury and the ball was in possession of the opposing team, no foul called. The injured player started the game in a hard brace from her thigh to her shin. Is this legal? To play with a hard cast? She later r...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - The Players 2/7/2017

Russell of Sydney, Australia asks...

When seven become six.

I was AR in a match very similar to that which Gary of Niagara Falls mentioned (post 31225).

In an All Age low division match, team A started with only 8 players and down 0-8 at the break. They lost a player t...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - The Players 2/5/2017

anndeetee of Kilmarnock, Scotland asks...

When taking a corner can only one player leave the field of play? I have just seen a corner where two players were lining up to take the corner, both off the field of play....

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - The Players 2/3/2017

Gary of Niagara Falls, ON Canada asks...

A team is playing with 7 players, one of the players gets injured. At the next stoppage the player leaves the field for treatment, what should the referee do?

1. Abandon the match if player can't continue
2. Wait for the player to receiv...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - The Players 2/3/2017

John Pilkington of Leigh, Lancs United Kingdom asks...

What would the implications be if a player was sent from the field of play but he happened to be the only first aid trained person on site? I understand he must leave the field but what about the venue and the surrounding area? ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - The Players 1/21/2017

marc of concord, ca usa asks...

From which part of the field can a player who has gotten an injury be able to return with referees permission?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - The Players 1/13/2017

Player of Syd, Nsw Aus asks...

Hi

Can injured play who gets treatment go off field behind goal or is It only sideline? ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - The Players 12/13/2016

Bexley AlStars FC of Bexley, Kent UK asks...

Penalty Shootout - A cup match has ended 2-2, can you swap your goalkeeper for an outfield player who was on the pitch when the game ended?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - The Players 12/4/2016

Aaron Speca of Virginia Beach, VA United States asks...

So this happened in this weekend's tournament. Team gets a breakaway, and the keeper comes out to challenge. Shooter slips the ball past the keeper and it is headed toward the middle of open goal with no defender in position to get to the rolling b...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - The Players 11/17/2016

Russell of Sydney, Australia asks...

Can you please run through the new rulings that say an injured player does not need to go off the field if they have been treated on the FOP.

Please run through when this applies and when not.

Thank you...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.