Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

Law 3 - Number of Players 5/19/2016

Ken Lundy of Dublin, Ireland Ireland asks...

Thanks for that Joe.
It happened in a League of Ireland match last week! And live on TV too!
Unfortunately the penalty was missed and the ref ordered a re-take!...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 5/16/2016

John of berkeley, California United States asks...

In U14 boys comp game, one team has only seven players so the game goes ahead. One player on this team gets injured and needs to leave the field. Ref (not me - I'm hearing this second-hand from an AR) tells the coach that the game will be abandoned i...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 5/15/2016

Chris of winchester, ky usa asks...

The team kicks the ball off and goes down the field and scores. The opposing team doesn't have all players on the field, because they do not realize the quarter is starting. The ref calls the play back and says 'no goal'. Does the ref have the res...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 4/24/2016

Bill Mulligan of Guilford, CT United States asks...

White team scores a goal and as AR2 I signal properly that goal is scored. After acknowledgment by the center ref, I lower my head to record time and goal scorer.

I look up to see an Orange team player approaching me in a threatening matter....

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 4/17/2016

dave d of etna, ca USA asks...

I disagree with the answers provided. I believe play stops when the keeper is injured.

The applicable law is the one that discusses the number of players. It states that each team must have at least 7 players, one of which must be a goalk...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 4/15/2016

Ty of Columbus, Ohio United States asks...

Team A leads the game and in 2nd half, subs on every possible opportunity. (About 20 times in the 2nd half) in a deliberate (and succesful) attempt to waste time and protect their lead. Is this legal?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 4/9/2016

Patrick of Palm Desert, Ca usa asks...

What is the sanction & restart for a substitute who takes a throw in without entering the field of play first ?.
Thank you...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 3/14/2016

scott of Livermore, CA USA asks...

If a referee allows a player to leave the field (say to correct an equipment issue, or due to injury)and his team temporarily plays down a man, can the referee allow the player to re-enter the game during active play, or must he wait for a stoppage? ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 3/7/2016

Peter of Stockton, CA USA asks...

Hi

In a recent game we had two players start getting verbally abusive towards each other. The referee yellow carded both players. Now it gets tricky...

I nearly always will substitute a cautioned player, knowing this my player start...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 3/2/2016

Stewart Seymour of Leighton Buzzsrd , Bedfordshire Uk asks...

What should happen if a team scores a goal while extra player is on the pitch, referee gives goal and restarts game and then opposition that conceded goal realise and bring it to the referees attention? ...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.