Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Next]

Law 4 - Players Equipment 9/27/2016

Haji Hussain Jan of Muscat, Muscat Oman asks...

removing shirt after goal is caution to player. whats the reason behind that. can a referee caution a player going to be substituted, before he leaves the field take off his shirt. ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - Players Equipment 9/24/2016

Haji Hussain Jan of Muscat, Muscat Oman asks...

why player is caution if he removes his shirt while celebrating?
in a substitution, if a player removes his shirt before he has left the field, CAUTION??...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - Players Equipment 9/24/2016

Haji Hussain Jan of Muscat, Muscat Oman asks...

why player remove shirt which has blood on it?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - Players Equipment 9/19/2016

steve cruise of derby, derbyshire england asks...

Does a boy player with long hair have to tie it back during the game?one of my players was instructed by the ref to do so stateing that it was in the rules on saftey grounds....

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - Players Equipment 9/16/2016

Mark Rochin of Antioch, CA United States asks...

Can a player play with a cast if it's covered with bubble wrap?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - Players Equipment 9/15/2016

Brooks of Bethlehem, PA Lehigh asks...

My daughter has been playing recreational soccer for about 4 years now, and has had glasses the entire time. She has worn them for every practice and every game, without any issues. Is it required that she wear a safety strap during games. ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - Players Equipment 9/2/2016

Jeremie of Ottawa, Ontario Canada asks...

I am going to get glasses soon. Will I still be able to do headbutts with glasses on?

Thanks ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - Players Equipment 8/30/2016

Shaji Thrissur of Kuwait, Kuwait Kuwait asks...

Hello sir,
While a player shooting to goal post,his footwear gone forward to goalkeeper and ball and boot went in to Goal.Is it a Goal?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - Players Equipment 8/29/2016

Barry Stewart of Chilliwack, BC Canada asks...

Regarding losing shoes or shinguards during play:

I had this come up in a game on the weekend. An attacker came together with the keeper as the ball arrived. The keeper caught the ball but somehow his left boot was knocked off.

I im...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - Players Equipment 6/29/2016

Nader of Novi, MI United States asks...

In an adult game, a player was asked by the center referee to go off the pitch and put his shin guard on. His team had only 11 players and therefore as soon as he stepped off the field, they were playing with 10 men.

He fixed the issue and w...

Read The Full Q & A

[Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.