Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

Law 4 - Players Equipment 12/20/2015

Phillip Torres of Chicago, IL US asks...

Just received rules for new indoor league facility. Specifies that no hard cleats allowed. This is different than all other local options that permit normal outdoor cleats. Regrettably we have already paid so are locked in.

I protested t...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - Players Equipment 12/14/2015

Antonio of Ormond Beach, FL United States asks...

If an away goalkeeper and the referees of a match have the same color jersey, is it the referee's responsibility to change color? Or is it the goalkeepers responsibility?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - Players Equipment 12/10/2015

George of Parangarecutirimicuaro, CA Sacratomato asks...

This past season i saw players get warned not to be caught wearing jewelry during pregame inspection. Once the game started, players were given a yellow card and sent out of the game to take jewelry off. As i sit here reading law 4, this method of wa...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - Players Equipment 12/9/2015

John of Atlanta, Georgia USA asks...

Can you wear a elevation mask/training mask during a game....

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - Players Equipment 10/19/2015

Ken McKay of Medway, MA USA asks...

I recently had a young female player show up to a game with DANGLING earrings which I was informed could NOT be removed because of personal/family religious reasons. In this particular case the coach of the opposing team was also an official, and on...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - Players Equipment 10/19/2015

Ryan Cobelli of Kennesaw, GA USA asks...

A player enters the field as a substitute but no officials are near the half field line so we didn't have the best look at equipment (even though we checked equipment before the game). The player's team goes on a promising attack but before the playe...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - Players Equipment 10/12/2015

Matthew Palmer of Simsbury, Connecticut United States asks...

Hello, I'm from Connecticut and I want to buy a pair of SG (soft ground) cleats to play for my high school team. Will I be allowed to wear them during league games? I understand some people put in different studs, but do not know the rules for this. ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - Players Equipment 9/11/2015

Steve Percival of Market Harborough, Leicestershire England asks...

Are there official guidelines for goalkeeper gloves, especially relating to sizes or material?
I ask after a random pub chat, where we were discussing if it would be possible for a goalkeeper to wear one ridiculously big glove to stop shots and a...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - Players Equipment 9/8/2015

Dave of Brighton, Sussex England asks...

Does a child definitely have to wear shin pads to play in a competitive match? If yes, does this extend to training matches?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - Players Equipment 9/6/2015

steve doyle of Taunton, Somerset United Kingdom asks...

Can you wear rugby studs to play football...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.