Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

Law 4 - Players Equipment 11/8/2014

Tisha Franz of Victoria, Texas United States asks...

Our team was informed today that they would be allowed to play even though our jerseys were sleeveless. I have searched for a ruling on this and see only a reference to a 2002 ruling that USSF was not going to enforce this and that referees were to ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - Players Equipment 10/31/2014

ramon janeiro of wilmington, de usa asks...

Does a referee have the responsibility to protect a player and ask him or her to leave the field of play on a rainy day for not having cleats? (the player was sliding all over the field) And if he does, what is the rule? Also, does a referee have th...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - Players Equipment 10/31/2014

ramon janeiro of wilmington, de usa asks...

I was watching a high school soccer game and one of the goal keepers had the same colors as the opposite team. Parents and fans asked the referee if he could have the keeper change his shirt and he said to us that he could see the difference between...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - Players Equipment 10/23/2014

Savannah of alamogordo, New Mexico usa asks...

Are you allowed to wear eye black for a soccer game like in softball. I can't find anything that says you can't it reflects the sun off of your eyes....

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - Players Equipment 9/30/2014

Ian Duggan of Waterford , dungarvan ireland asks...

Hi My name is ian duggan I current play for dungarvan United I recently broke my hand and I asked the doctors could I play and they said ask the ref I'm just wondering could you give me any information on this issue please would be very great full fo...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - Players Equipment 9/20/2014

Hannah of Saugus, California United States asks...

Hi I'm very concerned. I just got acrylic nails now and I have a game tommorow. I'm concerned that their gonna say my nails are too long... Their a little long but they are smooth on the edges. I'm just soooo worried that they will notice them please...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - Players Equipment 9/20/2014

JACKY of wEBSTER, ny usa asks...

wHAT ARE THE RULES ON GUAGED EARS...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - Players Equipment 9/14/2014

jonathan schriner of bluffton, ohio usa asks...

can i play soccer in a cast
...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - Players Equipment 9/11/2014

Paul Imus of topeka, ks usa asks...

USF allowed a referee yellow carded a player for not to have shin guards?or he just is to send him off to fix the equipment?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - Players Equipment 8/24/2014

adam wallace of NAKAYAMA, yamagata japan asks...

regarding penalty shoot out..
if a field player goes in goal - i presume he has to change to a goalkeeping jersey.
does this have to be the same number as that he used as a field player?
(i suppose this question applies equally to during ...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.