Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

Law 4 - The Players Equipment 12/4/2016

Neil Jacobs of Peterborough, England asks...

A bit of a strange one more to do with maintaining the credibility of the referee than clarifying a rule. My son stopped to do his shoe laces up mid match and when the referee saw him pulled him up on it saying 'you need my permission to do those up....

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - The Players Equipment 10/30/2016

Gerrard Barnes of Belfast, Antrim Northern Ireland asks...

If a player removes his shirt after celebrating his goal, but underneath that shirt he has another, identical shirt with all numbers, badges etc, does he still get booked?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - The Players Equipment 10/26/2016

Arjun adiga of Banglore, karnataka India asks...

as per our laws of the game in soccer any form of jewellery is not permitted for any player inside fop but i found in one of the clips wherein platinum mixed jewellery is worn by neymar. can this be allowed..? or any subjections or justifications? p...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - The Players Equipment 10/24/2016

Steven of Seattle, WA USA asks...

Very strange situation happened this weekend that I will probably never have again. I was the center referee in a game and did not perform the pre-game player equipment check. The previous game I was on was running late, so one of my ARs (a state ref...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - The Players Equipment 10/19/2016

Joe of Wharton, New Jersey United States of America asks...

If the home team and away team both have the same color uniforms with the same color lettering who is responsible for changing shirts or wearing pinnie's if there are no alternate colors to be worn? I have had this situation arise numerous times and ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - The Players Equipment 10/9/2016

lachman s bisht of mumbai, maharastra india asks...

In match, referee jersey and one of the goal keeper jersey colour is same then can start the match.?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - The Players Equipment 10/7/2016

Ricky white of Leeds, U.K. asks...

Good evening
Quick question .
If we were blue shorts and socks as the away team and the home team wear blue shorts and yellow socks , would this be considered a kit clash ??
Look forward to hearing from you
Cheers ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - The Players Equipment 10/7/2016

Haji Hussain Jan of Muscat, Muscat Oman asks...

If footwear of a player goes off while kicking the the ball and hit opponent, and kick taker has the advantage. If a ref should do?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - The Players Equipment 10/5/2016

caelan hunt of Sligo, Co. Sligo Ireland asks...

i was playing for my local club and i have a white tru sox(grip sock) and i cut my local team foot of my local team sock which we wear red and i was watching the ireland at the euros and seen that jeff hendrick was wearing a white tru sox over hi...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - The Players Equipment 9/27/2016

Hugh MacDonald of Delta, British Columbia Canada asks...

Are there rules against women wearing metal cleats on grass fields?...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.