Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

Law 4 - Players Equipment 9/2/2016

Jeremie of Ottawa, Ontario Canada asks...

I am going to get glasses soon. Will I still be able to do headbutts with glasses on?

Thanks ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - Players Equipment 8/30/2016

Shaji Thrissur of Kuwait, Kuwait Kuwait asks...

Hello sir,
While a player shooting to goal post,his footwear gone forward to goalkeeper and ball and boot went in to Goal.Is it a Goal?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - Players Equipment 8/29/2016

Barry Stewart of Chilliwack, BC Canada asks...

Regarding losing shoes or shinguards during play:

I had this come up in a game on the weekend. An attacker came together with the keeper as the ball arrived. The keeper caught the ball but somehow his left boot was knocked off.

I im...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - Players Equipment 6/29/2016

Nader of Novi, MI United States asks...

In an adult game, a player was asked by the center referee to go off the pitch and put his shin guard on. His team had only 11 players and therefore as soon as he stepped off the field, they were playing with 10 men.

He fixed the issue and w...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - Players Equipment 5/16/2016

Marco Portier of Noord, Aruba asks...

Good morning,

Is there a rule that I don't know of, that goalkeepers are not allowed to use those gloves anymore with the fiber for extra protection in the fingers?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - Players Equipment 5/11/2016

Coach Moreno of Redwood City, CA San Mateo asks...

Is a player allowed to wear indoor shoes to play on grass or turf fields? I had this happened this weekend and I did not know what to do. ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - Players Equipment 5/3/2016

Kevin Bradburn of Fairfax, VA USA asks...

During the game I informed the AR a girl was wearing a nose ring (exposed stud). He said he would look into it at halftime. After half the girl play with a band aid on it. I asked if she took it out he said yes. After the game I asked again he said y...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - Players Equipment 4/12/2016

Dave of London, Herts Uk asks...

are metal studs allowed in football uk...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - Players Equipment 3/9/2016

Max Hooker of Marlborough, Ma USA asks...

If a referee allows a player to wear a religious necklace at the start of a game, can he later deem it inappropriate and require the player to remove it?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - Players Equipment 1/28/2016

Phil of Tarzana, CA United States asks...

This comes up in AYSO all the time. By the way, they happen to sell soft studs (clear) on Amazon.com & probably other places. I doubt that a removal for 1-1/2 hours would cause the piercing to close. My daughter played soccer for years with pierce...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.