Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Next]

Law 4 - The Players Equipment 2/26/2017

Zeke Palermo of Woodstock, Georgia USA asks...

Going through the site, it's obvious that the LOTG indicate that no jewelry shall be worn in a match, and the refs here seem to be EXTREMELY sure that this is followed. My question is simple; where do you referees/the LOTG stand on religious jewelry/...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - The Players Equipment 2/14/2017

Todd Andrew of Dana Point, CA USA asks...

It seems that IFAB Law 4 clearly states that a Goalkeeper cap is permitted during play. FIFA equipment guidelines (section V. Special Equipment, number 22 Goalkeeper cap) even show a 'typical' soft top 'baseball' style cap. Our goalkeeper had a plai...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - The Players Equipment 2/7/2017

Eric Ford Sestili of Adelaide , South Australia Australia asks...

When players wear another sock on top of their soccer sock I know it has to be the same colour. But those ant slip socks (trusox) with the spots on them. Eg team wear white socks with white trusox over the top with black spots on the back of the ankl...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - The Players Equipment 1/15/2017

Nik of Maidenhead, U.K. asks...

Hi we played a team today that tucked the laces in to their boots rather than tiring them up, is this correct?

If that boot comes off and injures a player or even if the player in question is injured in a tackle then who is liable?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - The Players Equipment 1/6/2017

Russell of Sydney, Australia asks...

Regarding modification to Law 4 (Players Equipment) that Luther of Long Island enquired about, it made me think of a situation presented a few seasons back.

As 4th official in a Final, I quickly became the most un popular guy when I advised ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - The Players Equipment 1/3/2017

Alyssa of na, georgia United States asks...

I tore my MCL approximately a month ago. Our soccer season is coming up and I have to wear a hinged knee brace. The hinges are covered by padding and cloth by DonJoy, I did not alter it in any way. Am I able to play with this brace?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - The Players Equipment 12/26/2016

Alexis of portsmouth, virginia United States asks...

If a player with white shorts with black hems chooses to wear undershorts, could they either wear white or black even though white is the dominant color of the shorts...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - The Players Equipment 12/12/2016

alex gutierrez of corona, CALIFORNIA United States asks...

I was watching the playoffs for MLS and something caught my attention. When the teams went to kicks from the mark and were waiting at the center line, Seattle's team had run to the bench and grabbed their coats while Toronto's team did not. Does th...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - The Players Equipment 12/9/2016

Pierre clavel of Ithaca, NY Usa asks...

In the college cup semifinal between wake and Denver, the keeper for Denver wore no shin guards. A center mid for Denver, #17 also wore no shin guards. Is this equipment not required in NCAA? ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - The Players Equipment 12/5/2016

kylee venetsanakos of fpo, ap usa asks...

I have read the current NFHS handbook and I see no mention of not allowing players to roll up their sleeves in a game or that the uniform must have sleeves. Last season my girls were asked many times to stop rolling their sleeves...I just would like...

Read The Full Q & A

[Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.