Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Next]

Law 5 - The Referee 1/1/2018

Peter Babbage of Hjorring, Denmark asks...

It's regarding sanctions and cards. For instance, if a player commits a red card offence leaving the field at half time, as the Red card is only a sign to others and the player could be out of public view it would seem a bit silly to show it say in t...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 5 - The Referee 12/28/2017

russell of Sydney, Australia asks...

I guess we are being to technical if we say that there was a denial of a goal from the specific shot taken - and it's just circumstance that the follow up sequence of play resulted in a goal.

Technically, even with the follow up goal, a goal...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 5 - The Referee 12/24/2017

Martin Gorrie of Glasgow, US Residents Only United Kingdom asks...

How long should an advantage be played?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 5 - The Referee 12/11/2017

alex of fort collins, colorado larimer asks...

I'm becoming a ref and starting to pick up my gear. I thought I didn't need a watch because I already have a tom-tom spark 3 for running, and since it has a timer, would be good enough for reffing. Is it good enough? What functions does my watch have...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 5 - The Referee 11/26/2017

russell of Sydney, VAR trial country – Australia asks...

Ref Dawson has indicated that he said to the player 'give it a go'.

I would have thought this advise is not something a referee should be doing.

If we are told that we cannot influence, or advise in a benign drop ball situation, the...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 5 - The Referee 11/15/2017

Donald Fraser of City, England asks...

Please advise the correct procedure when a referee cautions a player.

Thanks...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 5 - The Referee 11/13/2017

Red Rufus of Atlanta, Georgia USA asks...

Small field co-ed Rec game, one center, no ARs. Team A is attacking and a player from team B dispossesses Team A player in the penalty area fairly and plays a long ball forward. I turned to follow the ball but it goes out of play for a team A throw. ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 5 - The Referee 11/7/2017

Matthew of Ogbomoso, Oyo Nigeria asks...

If a red player is on the ground after coliding with his team mate and blue is about to score please what should the ref blow here. is it fair play or should allow the blue player to score...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 5 - The Referee 11/6/2017

John of La, La Usa asks...

Should a center referee ever call his own offside or wave down an AR's offside call?

Like if a center happened to be up at the defenders line and saw a player is clearly offside but the AR misses it, or the center referee clearly sees that ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 5 - The Referee 11/5/2017

Terry Martin of Londonderry, londonderry asks...

when is the latest time a red card can be issued
...

Read The Full Q & A

[Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.