Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

Law 5 - The Referee 1/16/2017

Dave Bermingham of Herndon, Virginia USA asks...

After reading revised wording in Law 5, I found the following question on my recertification exam: (T/F) The referee can show the red card or yellow card only after the match has begun. Knowing the Law says the referee 'has the power to show yellow...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 5 - The Referee 1/14/2017

Russell of Sydney, Australis asks...

The LOTG state:

Law 5 now allows the referee to send a player off before the kick-off (from the pre-match inspection of the field of play onwards).

Questions is around how far in advance of the scheduled start time of a match can we...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 5 - The Referee 1/6/2017

Russell of Sydney, Australia asks...

For what it is worth, Mark of San Rafael asked about CR signals for offside and this made me think about what we do down here in our local park footy leagues.

When we have an AR running the line and signalling the offside, we only need (as t...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 5 - The Referee 1/5/2017

Russell of Sydney, Australia asks...

The last sentence from Ref Dawson in the replies to the 31148 post " is gold. ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 5 - The Referee 1/4/2017

Mark of San Rafael, CA United States asks...

Is there a center referee hand signal for offside?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 5 - The Referee 1/4/2017

Phil of Tarzana, CA United States asks...

In AYSO, I've seen parents told to leave the area before the game would continue. The referee is entitled to deal directly with a parent. This isn't part of the LOTG, but is part of the AYSO policies.

The procedure usually is to ask the co...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 5 - The Referee 1/2/2017

George of Parangarecutirimicuaro, CA Sacratomato asks...

I would like to take a minute to thank everyone on the panel for all the hard work on this site. I love presenting scenarios knowing they may arise in the future, which they do. I love being prepared for the difficult plays all thanks to this panel.<...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 5 - The Referee 12/5/2016

George of Parangarecutirimicuaro, CA Sacratomato asks...

I was wondering if I can get clarification. Its one whistle to start the game, two to end first half and three to end the game. Does the third one change if the game is going into overtime? In overtime, do we treat it as a new game and apply the sam...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 5 - The Referee 11/23/2016

John Strikwerda of Kitchener, Ontario Canada asks...

Yesterday, the Montreal Impact played Toronto FC for the Eastern Conference Final. During the game, some fans were constantly pointing a powerful green laser at Toronto FC's star player, Sebatian Giovinco the whole game. On one free kick, he seemed p...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 5 - The Referee 11/14/2016

Russell of Sydney, Australia asks...

100% agree regarding using commonsense in this instance.

Fortunately the LOTG do give us an 'out' with the notion of using commonsense, however, it is interesting that the same commonsense is not applied when the playing surface of the penal...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.