Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Next]

Law 5 - The Referee 7/20/2019

Grant Rae of Montrose, Angus United Kingdom asks...

The ref has blown for half time then the assistant calls him over for a penalty, should the penalty be taken?, as the half is over!...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 5 - The Referee 7/17/2019

Joshy estrada of Hollister , California USA asks...

If a fan is talking smack to ref and he ends the game to try to fight the fan and all the players then he cases the fight what happens?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 5 - The Referee 6/21/2019

Gary of Nashua, Nh Usa asks...

It was ussf I believe ... in regards to the statement ... I was confused because it gave me the impression you could not card players sideline after the game ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 5 - The Referee 6/20/2019

gary of Nashua, NH US asks...

I am hearing conflicting advice or procedure about post game discipline. I was under the influence that you can show cards(both yellow or red after the game)-this would include until the ref has left the field. I just read an endorsed statement that ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 5 - The Referee 6/13/2019

John Morrison of Middleboro, MA United States asks...

What is the penalty if the offensive player chooses to take a quick free kick before the ref blows the whistle?

Cheers
John...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 5 - The Referee 6/3/2019

Edmond Jiang of Chicago, IL USA asks...

If the attacker is fouled but he still controls the ball and next play can seriously make immediate threat to the other team, sure I would give an advantage. But the question or confusion came to me, when the ball is away from the goal, and the attac...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 5 - The Referee 5/15/2019

Andy Colbridge of Edinburgh, Midlothian Scotland asks...

How long is the referee in charge after the game, can a referee send off a player after the game , what is the cut off point ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 5 - The Referee 4/28/2019

Mark of Sydney, NSW Australia asks...

I have a question regarding playing advantage and when its deemed to be over.

Yesterday I was watching a men's all age game when an attacker was fouled in the attacking half, just past the center circle, as they were passing the ball to a te...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 5 - The Referee 4/25/2019

Fidel Jaary of Auckland, New Zealand asks...

Hi,

When starting a game a whistle is blown by the referee only once. At the end of the 1st half the referee blows the whistle 2 times. At the end of the game the referee blows the whistle 3 times.

In case of an Extra time, does the...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 5 - The Referee 3/24/2019

Jerry Sapp of Arlington, TN United States asks...

Today Barttlet vs Jackson wolves my daughter caught and Had control of the ball and then she got kicked in the head and released the ball and another player scored after she was injured that is not fair play can I file charges against the official ...

Read The Full Q & A

[Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.