Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

Law 7 - Match Duration 1/6/2016

Scott of Livermore, CA USA asks...

I was watching a high school game with a couple of minutes left in the game and the score at 1-0. In this league there is a score board clock that winds down with a horn at zero.

The losing team plays the ball and it goes out of bounds. ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 7 - Match Duration 10/31/2015

Ant Vines of Nottingham, notts England asks...

In the Premier League, If the referee has measured the amount of injury time at 90 minutes as say 2 minutes and 45 seconds, what does he indicate to the 4th official as the amount of injury time for the board? And then how long does he allow the game...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 7 - Match Duration 9/30/2015

James Addie of Fort Knox, Ky USA asks...

When awarded a free kick and the clock is running, the kicker kicks the ball with 1.5 seconds remaining. If the ball enters the goal without being touched and the time expires prior to the ball entering, does the goal count?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 7 - Match Duration 9/27/2015

tom of melbourne, vic australia asks...

can a referee alter playing time from 45minutes per half to 40 minutes per half under any conditions...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 7 - Match Duration 9/14/2015

Ronda of Aliquippa, pa usa asks...

If the ball is in the air when the clock runs out of time, when is its considered a goal?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 7 - Match Duration 9/11/2015

Austin Eshmont of Glen Allen, VA United States asks...

You suspend the game in the 89th minute because of severe weather. The Blue team is leading the White team 5-1. Play is not able to continue due to rapidly approaching darkness and no lights on the field. Both coaches agree that you should declare th...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 7 - Match Duration 8/24/2015

dhon lazo of cagayan de oro city, Philippines asks...

If the game was stop due to unplayable venue because it is already dark and no lights available. The remaining time is 16 minutes in the second half. One team already score advantage of 1 against the opposing team. According to the technical director...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 7 - Match Duration 8/22/2015

Heather Dodson of Phelan, Ca Usa asks...

Can a ref end the game after a penalty kick is awarded and before the kick happens ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 7 - Match Duration 3/7/2015

Glen of Bolton, UK asks...

If a player scores in the dying seconds of match must play restart with a KO before the ref can blow for full time? For example, added time indicated is 3 mins. A goal is scored after 2 mins and 55 seconds of added time. Obviously by the time the bal...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 7 - Match Duration 3/2/2015

Phil of Tarzana, CA United States asks...

I'm somewhat confused about the answers. Referee Joe McHugh said 'The referee cannot change the facts of the Game or his decisions once the game has been terminated'. Does this include the decision to terminate the match?

i.e. if the refer...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.