Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Next]

Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play 9/15/2016

Matt of Bristow, VA USA asks...

The new LoGs state that a referee may not manufacture the outcome of a dropped ball. Given that, how would you handle a situation were a keeper makes a save and before distributing the ball notifies you that it is flat. You are close enough that you...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play 9/13/2016

Mark of San Jose, CAlifornia USA asks...

For dropped ball, I understand it must at least two players for it to be a legal goal. If the ball is dropped and a player dribbles around the penalty area, hasn't touched a player, just the dribbling player,t hen leaves the penalty area and then sho...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play 8/9/2016

Sam of Santa Clara, CA USA asks...

In the new laws, it says that it has to at least touch two players in order for it to be a legal goal if it enters the goal, from a dropped ball. If a player takes the ball from a dropped ball and dribbled it and shoots and scores, is that still a le...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play 8/9/2016

Trevor Cox of Reading, PA USA asks...

Now that, at the kick-off, the ball may be passed backwards, has the law on players being in their own half changed? I notice the kicking player is always in the opponents half at kick-off, it will be very difficult for the kicking player to pass bac...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play 8/6/2016

Matt Noah of Fargo, ND USA asks...

This references a kick-off. The video of the kick-off can be viewed at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eUCj5Sas20c&t=35m30s starting at around the 35:45 mark.

The team in white clearly is not in their half of the field for the kick-off. Af...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play 7/20/2016

Cindy Verne of Placentia, CA usa asks...

After a foul when does the referee have to restart the game with there whistle and when can you that the kick without the referee blowing there whistle...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play 7/7/2016

Chris Thomas of Fairfield, CA United States asks...

UEFA Semi-final: Germany v France kickoff second half -

Germany kicked the ball backward, directly to a teammate. It did not go forward. Is 'the ball must move forward' considered a trivial issue? Why was the errant kickoff allowed? Di...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play 6/26/2016

Nigel of Henton, England asks...

New kick off rule - can the person kicking off shoot before one of his own players touches the ball?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play 6/26/2016

graeme ross of gree, scotland asks...

can you tell me in what year the requirement for the ball to travel its' circumference was removed from the laws of the game?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play 6/13/2016

Juan Ochoa of Norfolk, VA USA asks...

At the start of the Ireland vs Sweden game during Euro 2016 this morning, the Swedes started the game with the foward kicking directly backwards to the defense. It never went foward. Is this a new rule???

Thanks....

Read The Full Q & A

[Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.