Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play 11/10/2015

PAUL HERTELENDY of Berkeley, CA USA asks...

A player goes down with an injury. When the ref whistles the stop-play, Team A clearly has possession. When play resumes, the ref feeds the ball to a Team A player for the 'drop ball' in order to resume. Two Q's: 1. Can that player dribble the ball, ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play 11/10/2015

W Hidalgo of Harrison, NJ USA asks...

According to Law 8 and Law 14, the ball has to be kick forward to start play, does this applies to Law 13? To my understanding a Kick-off and a Penalty kick are both on essence a 'Free Kick', you can score from both, or can I back-heel a Free / Indir...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play 10/6/2015

anon of altadena, ca usa asks...

I disagree with the statement by Mr. McHugh regarding simultaneous touches on a ball going of play in which he states, 'Now the technical answer is that the referee can go with a dropped ball.' The (apparently now defunct) US ATR said specifically t...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play 9/17/2015

dan of vienna, va us asks...

Can you allow advantage to the defensive team for a kickoff taken backwards?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play 9/14/2015

Mary Ramirez-de-Arellano of DAMASCUS, Maryland USA asks...

You answered my previous question almost completely. It was question about restarting a game when a player has gone down while his teammate is dribbling the ball toward the goal.
If the player with the ball dribbling toward the goal is inside t...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play 9/6/2015

Mary Ramirez-de-Arellano of DAMASCUS, Maryland USA asks...

What is the correct restart when I stop the game because I notice a player is down writhing on the ground in his PA? There has been no foul and a teammate is already past the center of the field dribbling toward the goal he is trying to score on. ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play 7/29/2015

steven of aus, nsw Australia asks...

if the away team gets the choice for the coin toss at start of normal time. Who gets it for start of extra time and penalties?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play 7/26/2015

Peter of Ipswich, QLD Australia asks...

Is the defending team obligated to retrieve the ball for the attacking side...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play 6/21/2015

Aaron Speca of Virginia Beach, VA USA asks...

Hey, it's been a while ... we've had some down time recently (injury) so I haven't had much opportunity to see calls I had questions about ... but we are back in action again! So here's one ...

Team A has unchallenged control of the ball in...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play 5/22/2015

pete of floral park, new york usa asks...

Hi Refs,
watching a game last weekend play was stopped for an Injured player, the team with the injured player decided to give possesion back to the opposition thus kicking it back to their goalkeeper, the ref made it clear to all players it was ...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.