Soccer Referee Resources
Ask a Question
Recent Questions

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick

Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School

Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play 5/19/2014

Joe of Westfield , NJ USA asks...

Can you score during a drop ball?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play 5/9/2014

Mark Patton of Coeur d Alene, ID United States asks...

Is the team NOT taking the kick-off required to be on the field to start (restart) the match?

If it is past the scheduled time to begin the match, and the referee has beckoned the teams onto the field; can he whistle for the match to begin i...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play 4/12/2014

Lance of Chula Vista, CA USA asks...

For lining up for a Kick Off, Law 8 states 'all players must be in their own half of the field of play'.

I've noticed in professional matches that the team taking the kick off will have a player with one foot on their half and one foot on ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play 2/16/2014

Adam of Louisville, OH USA asks...

Can a goal be scored directly from the midfield kickoff? This being the kick to start each quarter or half or the kick after a goal? I always thought that it could not be and that the first person to touch the ball had to pass it and make sure that w...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play 2/3/2014

Chris Pimperton of Sheffield, England asks...

If a ball is kicked and then subsequently caught by the goalkeeper and then the ball bursts in his hands... What is the outcome? ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play 2/3/2014

alex of richmond hill, ontario canada asks...

A drop ball has to be retaken if touched by a player before it hits the ground, and play restart once the ball touches the ground. The last paragraph in law 8 states if the dropped ball kicked into the opponent's goal then it becomes a goal kick. Als...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play 1/29/2014

Scott of Livermore, CA USA asks...

Here is the scenario: There is a foul on the defending team about 20 yards from goal, and the ref sets the wall with a formal restart. A ball from another field rolls into the penalty area, and the keeper yells to the ref to hold up play. The ref doe...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play 1/15/2014

William Ocampo of Missouri City, TX USA asks...

If the ball does not move forward on a kick-off, how many times can you re-take the kick-off? What do you do if they fail to kick it forward after two attempts?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play 12/15/2013

Gary Hustis of Rochester, NY USA asks...

I recently had a lively discussion on the authority of the referee when administering a drop ball after a stoppage for an injury. We were in agreement that the sporting thing to do was for the team who did not have possession at the time of the whist...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play 11/24/2013

Ibrahim ishiaku of Lokoja, Kogi Nigeria asks...

Can a kick-off be retaking if the kicker touches the ball a second time without touching another player even if the ball has been kicked and moves foward?
Can a referee shown a yellow or red card to a player in the dressing room@

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.

Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer

Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.