Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Next]

Law 8 - The Start and Restart of Play 7/9/2018

Barry Stewart of Chilliwack, BC Canada asks...

Drop ball to keeper question. At about 90 minutes in the Russia-Croatia game, there was a collision or something that caused the ref to stop play when the Croatia keeper had the ball in his hands.

Once things were settled, the ref simply dro...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 8 - The Start and Restart of Play 6/30/2018

Ivan Cardona of Hallandale, Fl Usa asks...

Does the referee need to blow the whistle on a dropped ball restart. I ask since it's called and play atopped with a whistle a whistle is needed to restart. I get told Diffrent ways but I see in the world cup the referees don't whistle on dropped bal...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 8 - The Start and Restart of Play 6/18/2018

Mr Richard Kap Kaplowitz of Frederick, MD United States asks...

On a referee forum someone posted that in the Portugal-Spain game 1 player for Portugal stayed on the field during the goal celebration so that Spain could not take a kickoff.

Where in the LOTG is a requirement that all of a team save one pr...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 8 - The Start and Restart of Play 6/1/2018

Russell of Sydney, Australia asks...

Following on this thread ...so if a player at a DB does dribble and score without the second person touch - what and where is the restart.

Is it IDFK on the goal area line in a location related to where the ball entered the goal ?

...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 8 - The Start and Restart of Play 5/30/2018

Raymond of SAN FRANCISCO, CA United States asks...

Thank you for clarifying, gentlemen, and my bad for working off an old version of the LOTG! (Memo to self--before bothering the committee, go to IFAB and read carefully the latest edition, looking in particular at underlined segments of the laws ;-)!...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 8 - The Start and Restart of Play 5/29/2018

Raymond of SAN FRANCISCO, CA United States asks...

Hi gentlemen. I've got a question about dropped balls. The way I understand Law 8, dropped balls are unique in being the only restart where the player who makes first contact with the ball can make additional touches before anyone else plays the ball...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 8 - The Start and Restart of Play 4/22/2018

Mark Fischer of Armonk, NY USA asks...

In a U14 EDP game, the referee mistakenly blew the whistle. S/he restarted play with a dropped ball 3 feet outside of the box to one side of the goal (not on the line parallel to the goal line). The question came to me whether the dropped ball should...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 8 - The Start and Restart of Play 2/24/2018

IBRAHIM ISHIAKU of LOKOJA, KOGI NIGERIAN asks...

Question
Team A starts the 2nd half but it's should been Team B's turn to take the kick off for the 2nd half. after 1mins of play the team B captain run to the referee and tell him that my team should have started the 2nd half because it's was ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 8 - The Start and Restart of Play 2/2/2018

Nossiovski of Sillamäe, Jestonia asks...

About kick-off.

Does the match clock start the time referee blows a whistle or from the moment player kicks the ball and its in the play?

If after whistle no player kicks the ball and there is 1min of delay (for fight or arguing etc...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 8 - The Start and Restart of Play 12/27/2017

Zluvka of Liberec, Czech Republic Czech Republic asks...

Hi,

Law 8 (The Start and Restart of Play) says: All players, except the player taking the kick-off, must be in their own half of the field of play.

Q1: Is halfway line part of the own half?
Q2: Must the player's entire body be i...

Read The Full Q & A

[Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.