Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 8/31/2013

Tony of Liverpool , Merseyside England asks...

Are assistant referees deemed to be part of the field of play?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 10/25/2012

Dennis Pax of Piqua, Ohio USA asks...

I was at a game tonight where there was a corner kick which resulted in a goal, but the goal was nullified because the kick traveled past the end line and then came back in while still in the air. I've unable to find an explanation on this with rega...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 8/25/2012

Stephen Jacobs of Manchester, Cheshire UK asks...

A direct free kick is given to the attacking team just outside of the penalty area. The referee tells all players that the game will restart on the whistle, as he wanted to pace the distance of the encroaching wall. When all set, he blows the whis...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 8/8/2012

Darren Pollen of Elmira, New York U.S.A. asks...

While playing goalie is the ball out if you step out of bounds with the ball after a save?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 8/8/2012

Scott a of Huntsville, Alabama Usa asks...

Can a player have both feet out of bounds and kick the ball back into the field off play. Is the only consideration whether the ball is fully across the line...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 6/6/2012

Doug Farinelli of Springfield, VA USA asks...

If a player stop the ball from going out of bounds using a surface of the body that is out of bounds (i.e. ball is on the line thus inside touch will have the body surface out of bounds) is the call out of bounds?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 6/5/2012

Mohammed of baghdad, baghdad iraq asks...

Dear Sir,
I have few questions and I'll be grateful if you can reply.
1) The corner area has a curve to show you where the ball should be played from. why is it a curve not a straight line?

2) If we have a corner kick for team A, a p...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 5/8/2012

Phil of Tarzana, CA United States asks...

Let's say the blue GK kicks the ball & it glances off a red player & goes over the touch line. Although the AR raises the flag & trots toward the 18, a blue player, realizing the ref didn't see it, does a quick throw in. Does that mean it's too late...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 4/23/2012

jeb of vero beach, fl usa asks...

A player shoots and the keeper who is right on the goal line, catches the ball above his head. The AR sees that the whole ball crossed the line and signals that a goal has been scored but the referee doesn't see the AR's signal and play continues. Th...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 4/16/2012

Graham of London, UK asks...

There will be times when a player leaves the field of play briefly as a natural part of the game, through his momentum for example. Now let us suppose that player prevents the ball crossing the touchline or goal line while he is still off the pitch....

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.