Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 3/21/2011

Bob of Sydney, NSW Australia asks...

Can I award a free kick without having first blown my whistle to stop play?
This sounds a bit of a weird one but let me explain.

This was a heated U18's cup game with the score at one all, 10 minutes to go. A defender and attacker collid...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 3/4/2011

David Cassells of Cowes, Victoria Australia asks...

Should a free kick be given if the foul happened after a goal was scored? So a second shot at goal?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 1/23/2011

Devon B of San Diego, a USA asks...

When kicking a corner kick. If the ball curves in the air outside the field of play and curves back into the field of play without touching the ground. Is this okay and allowed. For example when a right footed kicker kicks with a curve from the right...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 12/16/2010

John of Newcastle, NSW Australia asks...

Three related questions
(1)When a player is injured and the ball is deliberately kicked out so the injured player can be treated, how is the game restarted

(2) It seems to have become the custom that the team that the team that has ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 11/1/2010

David of Laguna beach, Ca Usa asks...

Corner kick is taken. Because there is spin on the ball, it goes over the goal Line and then comes back in, hitting the cross bar of the goal coming back in. Attacking team scores a goal. AR signals it went out and CR gives the defenders a goal kick...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 10/28/2010

Sonny Usher of Cheraw, SC USA asks...

On a corner kick, the rolls across the top of the goal and fall onto the field. Is the ball considered out of bounds or play on? Some refs, in this state stops the play for a goal kick and other signal to play on. I say play on but I want to know f...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 10/18/2010

Keith Karwacki of Manchester, NH USA asks...

A few years when I was still Reffing I witnessed a play on a rec u-12 game that I still don't know the correct call on coming down the field slightly ahead the ball an offensive player kicked the ball causing it to head in the direction of the goal. ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 8/14/2010

Anele of Dundee, South Africa asks...

When is a ball in and out...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 6/20/2010

Sean of Charles Town, WV USA asks...

So, I've been studying to become an official, and I'm fairly confident in my understanding of the laws.

Here is the scenario:

We were in an adult league game (I'm playing defense), play was in the middle of the field, next to the ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 6/11/2010

sam of oregon, Wisconsin USA asks...

If the goalie saves it and then rolls or walks out of bounds without the ball touching out of bounds is it out? I wonder because I see people save it with some part of their body touching out. thanks...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.