Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Next]

League Specific 2/20/2017

Mark of South Bay, CA USA asks...

Your "missed ferry" scenario (& question 30183) and references to the Rules of Competition (ROC) got some of us thinking that our youth recreational league rules need to be updated to provide guidance in potential messy situations.

Our reg...

Read The Full Q & A

League Specific 2/6/2017

Mohamed Essa of damanhour, El-Behira Egypt asks...

if two goals are scored and both of them shouldn't be allowed and the opposing team substitutes a player who got two yellow cards in the previous two matches and is considered an ejected player cause the match after it's finished to be restarted or t...

Read The Full Q & A

League Specific 1/31/2017

Jessica of Sunrise, FLORIDA United States asks...

Hello,
My daughter is playing on a U10 team and she is 8 years old. Can you please tell me about the heading rule that will come into play after U11,when everyone else from U11 is moving up to U12. Will my daughter still be able to play up or wil...

Read The Full Q & A

League Specific 1/12/2017

Phil of Tarzana, CA United States asks...

I am not familiar with the term 'build out line'? Is this the same as the edge of the penalty area?
Thanks,...

Read The Full Q & A

League Specific 1/11/2017

Terry Camerrer of Ewa Beach, Hi USA asks...

Thank you for responding to my initial question. I like your answer but it fostered another question. If the goalie places the ball on the ground, does that mean he/she has placed the ball into play and the opponents can then play the ball even bef...

Read The Full Q & A

League Specific 1/10/2017

Terry Camerrer of Ewa Beach, Hawaii USA asks...

The USSF PDI guidelines for 10U 7X7 states the following: The build out line promotes playing the ball out of the back in a less pressured setting.When the goalkeeper has the ball in his or her hands during play from the opponent, the opposing team m...

Read The Full Q & A

League Specific 1/5/2017

Luther of Long Island, NY USA asks...

We have a local adult league, sanctioned by US Club, that has modified the players' equipment law to allow the wearing of jewelry.
Is this law subject to modification by individual leagues?...

Read The Full Q & A

League Specific 12/8/2016

Jacob of Malindi, Kenya asks...

Thank you for your help! However, I wish to seek for an elaborate interpretation of law 7 in relation to what actually happened. Law 7 part 1 says the period is 45@ half and a maximum of 15 min break. It adds that the duration can be changed through ...

Read The Full Q & A

League Specific 12/6/2016

Jacob of Malindi, Kenya asks...

Hi!
A match kicked off at 5.40pm. Our country, and specifically this area, is one where it gets dark between 6. 20 and 6.30pm. The halves hardly lasted 20min each with a very short break (around 5min). Competition rules insist that teams turn up...

Read The Full Q & A

League Specific 11/1/2016

jivey of Sydney, NSW Australia asks...

In six a side (not indoor) when the ball is shot in your own half and it hits a defender then goes in the goal, is that a valid goal or is it disqualified under the own half rule. Cheers !...

Read The Full Q & A

[Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.