Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

Other 1/31/2017

Ibrahim ishiaku of lokoja, Kogi Nigeria asks...

WHAT SHOULD BE THE SECISSION OF A REFEREE IF A PLAYER URINATE WHETHER ON THE FIELD OR OUTSIDE THE FIELD OF PLAY?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 6 - The Other Match Oficials 1/22/2017

Chandler Sam of Olympia, WASHINGTON United States asks...

As an Assistant referee, if the ball clearly crosses the goal line, then comes back into the field of play, what signal do I do to indicate the ball crossed the goal line? Example 2010 World Cup Germany Vs England, how would the assistant indicate th...

Read The Full Q & A

Other 12/10/2016

DG of Liverpool, Merseyside England asks...

Can a referee, who refereed your game last week,and sent a player off, come from another pitch adjacent and tell the minor (under 16) that he shouldnt be playing as he was sent off last week?The ban does not kick in for another week (league have veri...

Read The Full Q & A

Other 12/9/2016

Jacob of Malindi, Kenya asks...

Hi! This is good I understand now! Thankyou...

Read The Full Q & A

Other 12/2/2016

Russell of Sydney, Australia asks...

A November You Call It follow up question.

Had the defender RED 3 intervened by using his hands (as opposed to his feet as the Q indicates) - and therefore DOGSO - the restart would be a PK, is that correct?


The Nov YCI Q and A...

Read The Full Q & A

Other 11/29/2016

max tilford of arcadia, ok oklahoma asks...

what specific rule has a referee broken if he/she shows up at a match after drinking alcohol (ie, drunk) and then is observed to drink an alcoholic beverage during halftime?
I have looked at USSF policy 531-10 and these procedures apply for 'mis...

Read The Full Q & A

Other 11/28/2016

Tarik of dhaka, dhaka bangladesh asks...

1.sir,how can be i understand which position suitable for me?how can give running pass give me some tips.i am stiker...

Read The Full Q & A

Other 11/27/2016

Tarik of decca, decaa bangladesh asks...

i practice my self but i cannot apply in the field why occasionly why? i cannot get confidence why?


...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 6 - The Other Match Oficials 11/22/2016

Murat of Robbinsville, New Jersey United States asks...

After drawing 2 PK's in the first half against a very aggressive defense line of the opposing team, our #10 player got clipped once more in the box and the main referee pointed the PK spot w/o hesitation while the AR who was ref'ing the very same hal...

Read The Full Q & A

Other 11/16/2016

Jacob Mungoma of Malindi, Kenya asks...

Hi my seniors! Am grateful for your good job. Am growing no doubt and perhaps one day I shall officiate big matches! For the 'you call it ' questions and answers, am thankful I can now find everything I Wish to. Kudoz!...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.