Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

Kicks From The Penalty mark 9/23/2016

Haji Hussain Jan of Muscat, Muscat Oman asks...

'No field player can act as a goalkeeper in penalty shootout unless player is already a goalkeeper during playing time'.
Can you explain above penalty shootout rule?...

Read The Full Q & A

Kicks From The Penalty mark 9/15/2016

Kris of CT, NEW ENGLAND USA asks...

In order to break a tie in US youth soccer the two teams will use a penalty kick shootout to determine the winner of the match. I understand the details of Law 14 Penalty Kicks but I am uncertain about a few things:
What are the requirements for ...

Read The Full Q & A

Kicks From The Penalty mark 9/10/2016

Phil of Tarzana, CA United States asks...

Thank you!! To clarify for others. It's KFPM & tied 10-10 when red misses, & blue 11 (their worst penalty kicker) says he's injured & can't kick. I like your solution, which would work anytime someone on the other team misses. By having the team ...

Read The Full Q & A

Kicks From The Penalty mark 9/9/2016

Haji Hussain Jan of Muscat, Muscat Oman asks...

According to the new rule if a player feint taking a penalty kick, he will be cautioned and IDFK againt him. What should a ref do. If a player feints in a penalty shootout...

Read The Full Q & A

Kicks From The Penalty mark 9/8/2016

Phil of Tarzana, CA United States asks...

So this means that the last kicker's missed goal wouldn't count, is that right? In other words, red would get to kick again?

But what would happen if red had made the shot? I assume it would count & they would reduce to equate when the inj...

Read The Full Q & A

Kicks From The Penalty mark 9/6/2016

Russell of Sydney, Australua asks...

Am keen to read the panels assessment of the August You Call It scenario.

Regards

Russell ...

Read The Full Q & A

Kicks From The Penalty mark 8/19/2016

Romeo of Toronto, ON Canada asks...

Hi:

We had a very good referee in a recent game. We were tied, played extra time (each team scored another goal), and went to penalties.

The other team had a red card. The referee told us we needed to go down a player. I asked hi...

Read The Full Q & A

Kicks From The Penalty mark 8/14/2016

Jack of Sydney, NSW Australia asks...

In the 2016/17 LOTG, it states that:

'The penalty kick is completed when the ball stops moving, goes out of play or the
referee stops play for any infringement of the Laws.'

It seems to me that this no longer prevents an attack...

Read The Full Q & A

Kicks From The Penalty mark 8/14/2016

russell of Sydney, Australia asks...

A related question to 'when is a penalty kick completed'.

Ref Wright clarifies that 'The kick is over once the ball has lost all the momentum from the kick'.

So what if the following happened in a KFTPM scenario.

The Kicker...

Read The Full Q & A

Kicks From The Penalty mark 8/13/2016

russell of Sydney, Australia asks...

Keepers moving off the line at Penalties should be booked.

So says the esteemed Uefa chief refereeing officer, Pierluigi Collina.

To quote him... 'Goalkeepers who move forward off their line when a penalty is taken must be given yel...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.