Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field
The Ball
Number of Players
Players Equipment
The Referee
Assistant Referee
Duration of Play
Start / Restart
The Ball In/Out of Play
Method of Scoring
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Next]

Law 15 - Throw In 6/22/2015

Barry Stewart of Chilliwack, BC Canada asks...

The Canada-Swiss womens' WC game got me wondering about a tactic to stop the thrower from walking the ball down the sideline, as the Swiss were often doing in that game.

We know the defender has to give the thrower 2 yards of space -- but 2 ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 15 - Throw In 6/9/2015

Dave Jones of Johnstown, Pennsylvania United States asks...

The ball goes out of touch, last touched by orange. White #8 picks up the ball, to throw it back in. The CR points to a location 10-12 yards further up the field where the throw in is to be taken. White #9 states he will take the throw in. White ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 15 - Throw In 5/19/2015

Patrick of Detroit, United States asks...

Law 15 specifies that the throw in be taken within one yard of where the ball leaves the field of play. Does this solely refer to vertical distance along the field of play? In other words, can a player perform a legal thrown in indefinitely far 'widt...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 15 - Throw In 4/23/2015

Jason of Wylie, TX US asks...

How strict should we be when it comes to throw-in procedures? More specifically with a foot coming up during the throw. It seems like I see a lot of refs in my area being over critical with this. To the point of telling me during the pre-game 'I'll w...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 15 - Throw In 1/27/2015

Amy Lloyd of Santa Cruz, California USofA asks...

Failure to move at least 2 yards from the point of a throw-in, is required by opponents. And a good referee will become pro-active and get the encroacher away before the throw-in. When an opponent who was less than 2 yards away deflects the thrown ba...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 15 - Throw In 1/26/2015

Barry Stewart of Chilliwack, BC Canada asks...

I've been involved in an interesting discussion at a British site, regarding throw-ins.

Scene: player throws the ball... but it never comes into the field of play. The ref notices that the thrower jumped off the ground when he was throwing i...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 15 - Throw In 1/14/2015

Brian Auer of Pittsburgh, PA USA asks...

The answer to You Call It #35 [foul throw because thrower never completed the substitution procedure] includes the following:

'A substitution problem like this should never occur because the AR should have the flag held horizontal above the ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 15 - Throw In 12/30/2014

Glenn of Newbury Park, CA USA asks...

I see it now.
The first whistle and corresponding arm signal prior to the TI being taken was to instruct the player to back up.
Personally, I prefer to use a series of short blasts to get a players attention and point to the location where ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 15 - Throw In 12/28/2014

Glenn of Newbury Park, CA USA asks...

Today in the 78' of Man Utd v Spurs, a throw in was awarded to Man U. Rafael stole a few yards from where referee Moss had pointed for the restart to occur.
Before the TI was taken the referee blew his whistle and awarded the TI to Spurs.
Ca...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 15 - Throw In 12/22/2014

Geoff Keller of Vancouver, WA United States asks...

I have a question om foot placement of thrower during a throw in. It says both feet must be on the ground. That part is clear. The question comes in how much contact of the line with the 'front' foot is allowed. If the foot is 'on the line', is any p...

Read The Full Q & A

[Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.