Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Playing The Ball While On The Ground

Mark Sprenger 12/18/2005

Why is the referee not penalizing players for "playing the ball while on the ground"?

The simple answer is that it is not a foul to "play the ball while on the ground". Players, especially in the higher age groups, use a move called a "slide tackle", which adds an exciting element to the game, where a player "plays the ball on the ground" by sliding into it.

If it is not a foul then why do some referees call this a foul?

If the referee signals a free kick against a player who is "playing the ball on the ground" he is actually penalizing the player on the ground for playing in a dangerous manner.

The player on the ground has as much right to the ball as any player on the field, however, he is not allowed to endanger himself or others in his attempt to play the ball. An Indirect free kick is awarded to the opposing team when, in the referees oppinion, a player plays in a dangerous manner (FIFA Law 12 2000). This is the most common reason a referee stops play and awards a free kick when a player "plays the ball while on the ground". It becomes dangerous when attacking players kicking at the ball are near the downed player. I should add that this is more of a problem in the younger age groups when players are still learning how to control their play. If the downed player continues to play the ball then he is endangering himself and possibly the other players. Play is stopped for his own safety and an indirect free kick is awarded to the opposing team.

So next time you wonder why the referee did not call a player for "playing the ball on the ground" ask yourself did the player endanger himself or someone else by playing the ball. If not "play on" - no harm no foul!

I will also add that in many indoor soccer leagues it is illegal to play the ball while sitting, laying or being on the ground. Many referees officiate both and the seasons do overlap so those that do should be mindful of the rules for both.

Mark Sprenger is the Founder and Creator of AskTheRef.com. While not on or around the field Mark runs an Internet Marketing Company for Realtors.

Call for Papers

We are calling for papers on...

Funny Stories while refereeing

Managing the Sidelines (Parents, Coaches and Fans)


If you would like to submit an article for publication on AskTheRef.com please email your article to mrref@asktheref.com. In the subject line put article submission.



Editorial Guidelines

Your article must be soccer referee, or laws related.

The article must be your work. Please do not send us articles that you do not have reprint permission for.

Please proof and spell check your work.

You must include a short BIO at the end of your article stating your name, licenses, affiliations and a brief history of your experience.

If you have any questions you may contact MrRef

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.