Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

YOU CALL IT Q&A APRIL/MAY 2017

mrrref

In the 90th minute the referee awards a penalty kick to White. White 9 is identified to take the kick. As he runs up to take the kick White 9 stops at the ball just as the goalkeeper has moved forward to make a save along with a Red defender who is now only two to three yards behind White 9. As the Red goalkeeper has dived White 9, oblivious to what is happening behind him then slots the ball into the open net on the opposite side to the goalkeeper


YOUR ANSWERS good as gold!

Matt Bristow VA USA Referee
My answer is based on 2016-2017 LOG. If the referee has not signaled for the kick to be taken, it is retaken. In general, there would be no misconduct although a yellow to the kicker might be appropriate depending on the circumstances. If the referee has signaled for the restart, Law 14 states that if there is infringement by both teams, the kick is retaken unless an offense occurs that is punishable by an IDFK/caution. The scenario seems to indicate that the GK has infringed; however, a goal has been scored so there would be no caution for that infringement. The same could be said for the defender. The remaining offence in question would be whether or not the kicker has 'feinted' illegally. Since the feinting appears to be at the end of the kick, I would say that he has. As a result, I would award an IDFK to Red and caution White 9. Having said that, I just read the changes to the LOG for next year and it makes it clear that if the kicker and the goalie both commit infringement, only the kicker is cautioned (and an IDFK awarded) if the goal is scored

John Nagel Wilmette IL United States Referee
According to the description, it appears that the kicker has committed unsporting behavior by completely stopping after completing the run up to the penalty kick. The kicker should be cautioned and an IFK should be awarded to the defending team. While the keeper committed an infraction by moving forward before the kick, and the defender committed an infraction by moving within 10 yards of the kicker before the kick, illegal feinting by the kicker was a more serious offense. See Law 14.2 ("[E]xcept for the following when play will be stopped and restarted with an indirect free kick, regardless of whether or not a goal is scored: feinting to kick the ball once the kicker has completed the run-up (feinting in the run-up is permitted); the referee cautions the kicker. [I]f a player of both teams infringes the Laws of the Game, the kick is retaken unless a player commits a more serious offence (e.g. illegal feinting)." )

Joe S. louisville Kentucky US Coach
Since the kicker has committed the more serious offense (illegal feinting), the goal does not count and the restart is an indirect free kick (law 14)

Alan Siegel Rancho Palos Verdes CA United States Referee
There are 3 simultaneous infractions: 1) feinting to kick the ball once the kicker has completed the run-up, 2) goalkeeper encroachment prior to the ball being kicked, and 3) encroachment into the PA by a teammate of the goalkeeper. Law 14.2 says if "a player of both teams offends the Laws of the Game, the kick is retaken unless a player commits a more serious offence (e.g. illegal feinting)..." However, if both the goalkeeper and kicker commit an offence at the same time, and the kick is scored, the goal is disallowed, the kicker is cautioned and play restarts with an IDFK to the defending team. The GK and teammate should not be cautioned in this case as the feinting is considered the more serious offense. Assuming that time has not run out, the defenders are awarded an IDFK from the penalty mark after cautioning the kicker. If time has run out, the game is over after issuing the caution.

sal chicago IL USA Referee
White #9 is guilty of feinting and under law 14 should be cautioned and an IFK should be awarded to the red team from the PK mark. Red team encroaching is considered a less offence in this case, therefore dismissed under the bigger offence of feinting

David Lafayette TN USA Referee
So as I read the question, the kicker has committed an offense before the ball is put into play, as well as the goal keeper and a team mate of the goal keeper. Per law 14 section 2 from the 2016-17 LOTG, when "a player of both teams infringes the Laws of the Game, the kick is retaken unless a player commits a more serious offence (e.g. illegal feinting)" The second clause I think gives you the answer as it places the kicker's illegal feint as a more serious offense than the encroachments of the other two players. My call would be to caution the kicker, restart would be IDFK for the defending team.

Russell Sydney Australia Referee
IFK to defending team. Caution to the kicker. First up, as we are in the 90th minute - the match is extended to allow for the taking of the penalty. If the ROC do not allow for 'extra time' then you need to advise the P kick (and potential save or rebound) is the final play of the match, otherwise play proceeds as normal if there is extra time allowance. Assuming that the "moves forward" means the keeper moved 'off' the goal line - and we couple that with the "stops at the ball" - we have both teams with an infringement. Even if the "moves forward" is simply that - ie has not moved 'off' the line, however, is just is in the act of moving (forward), the defending team still have a player who has encroached - so still the twin infringements. Normally that is a retake, HOWEVER, as the feinting at the ball is a more serious offence, an IFK Is awarded, plus the kicker is cautioned.


Craig P. Mechanicsville MD US Referee
Bottom line, caution to White 9 for feigning at the kick, no goal, and indirect kick coming out for Red. The 2016-2017 Law 14 say that if "a player of both teams infringes the Laws of the Game, the kick is retaken unless a player commits a more serious offence (e.g. illegal feinting)" (page 96). So, I would punish the illegal feigning (caution and IDFK). I would not caution the Keeper for encroaching because the ball went in the net. Lucky for the Red defender who encroached, as he gets off free.

Call for Papers

We are calling for papers on...

Funny Stories while refereeing

Managing the Sidelines (Parents, Coaches and Fans)


If you would like to submit an article for publication on AskTheRef.com please email your article to mrref@asktheref.com. In the subject line put article submission.



Editorial Guidelines

Your article must be soccer referee, or laws related.

The article must be your work. Please do not send us articles that you do not have reprint permission for.

Please proof and spell check your work.

You must include a short BIO at the end of your article stating your name, licenses, affiliations and a brief history of your experience.

If you have any questions you may contact MrRef

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.