Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

You-Call-It
Previous You-Call-It's

VAR (Video Assistant Referee)

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Determining the Outcome of a Match
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef


Soccer Rules Changes 1580-2000


Panel Login

Questions & Answers for "Technical Area"

31 - 40 of 107

[Previous] [Next]

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 9/7/2013

Brian H of Seattle, Washington USA asks...

It has become a common occurrence in our league that coaches, substitute players, and/or spectators stop balls going over the touchline in order to prevent the ball from hitting spectators or going too far from the FOP. However, many times well-inten...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 5/19/2013

Andrew of Sydney, New South Wales Australia asks...

During a game a player was substituted. In the technical area the substituted player took offence to being substituted and grabbed the coach aggressively by his shirt and threatened to strike the coach before being restrained by his team mates. Can a...

Read The Full Q & A

The Technical Area 4/26/2013

Michael White of Woburn, Ma U.S. asks...

Hi Ask Ref,
I was recntly disqualified from a match for not being in a technical area. I would like to get your opinion of the situation? There were no lines on the field to outline a technical area, or was it established before the game with th...

Read The Full Q & A

The Technical Area 4/7/2013

Darren of Missoula, MT USA asks...

Hello, Is there any LOTG stating anything about a coach coaching from the sideline during a U14 state league game? My son's coach was recently asked to 'stop coaching.' I could not find anything about this in the LOTG. He is not loud, obnoxious or de...

Read The Full Q & A

Other 1/30/2013

James of Mobile, USA asks...

Many teams, especially in rec, have only one coach. Now, if I remove this single coach in the technical area as a result of irresponsible behavior, what exactly happens next?

It's something I've never considered, it's never been mentioned in...

Read The Full Q & A

The Technical Area 10/24/2012

Brian H of Kent, Washington USA asks...

I'm sure that my league coordinator and officials' supervisor would take my side on this one, but this was the first time I have ever ejected someone and so I'd like some opinions from more experienced referees as to whether I handled this situation ...

Read The Full Q & A

The Technical Area 8/30/2012

Kurauone of harare, harare zimbabwe asks...

I need clarity on occupants of the technical area. Let's say four members of the technical team are standing but only one is conveying tactical instructions, is it allowed? This person who is giving instructions is clearliy standing a distant from t...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 8/19/2012

Erez of Haifa, Haifa Israel asks...

Hello,

The 'Fifa questions and answers' document says that if a player standing inside his own penalty area throws an object at an opponent standing outside the penalty area, the decision should be direct free kick taken from the place where...

Read The Full Q & A

Pre-Game 8/2/2012

Harris of Someplace, Somewhere Canada asks...

What are a good set of pre-game instructions to give to ARs with regards to mass confrontation.

Some referees ask their senior AR to remain at their position to maintain and hold the technical area personnel and substitutes and prevent them ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 7/15/2012

Harris of Somewhere, Someplace Canada asks...

Recently in a game, I had to eject a coach from the technical area because he was being disruptive and disrespectful. He was quite annoyed no doubt. In the future, I may have to work one of his games again and I was wondering if there is a recommende...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer




Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef



This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.