Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

You-Call-It
Previous You-Call-It's

VAR (Video Assistant Referee)

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Determining the Outcome of a Match
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef


Soccer Rules Changes 1580-2000


Panel Login

Questions & Answers for ""

1 - 10 of

Law 4 - The Players Equipment 7/6/2024

Juancarlos Hartnack of West Haven, CT United States asks...

2024 high school soccer what happens when after the game has started and the referee finds the keeper's shirt has no number and what is the outcome from the referee...

Read The Full Q & A

High School 7/2/2024

Boomer of Madison, WI USA asks...

The ball is headed into the goal, the last 2 players on the defending (one being the keeper) team and one attacking player are going after it. The defenders to stop it and the attacker to put it in. The keeper saves it while all 3 players momentum ca...

Read The Full Q & A

High School 6/25/2024

David of Ellensburg , Washinton United states asks...

I was playing a game for my Local HS and I was in the box with the opponents attacker got fouled but was crowded by a bunch of opponents and the player had the ball trapped beetween his thighs kind of on the ground and the players would try to kick i...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 6/15/2024

Steve Janz of Los Angeles, CA United States asks...

Hi - I have a question that relates to Law 3 and Law 12. In Law 3 it states that if a substitute comes on to the field of play and interferes with play, the restart is a DFK at the point of interference. However, what I am confused about is the state...

Read The Full Q & A

Other 5/12/2024

Layome of Gibson, Tennessee United states asks...

Are refs allowed to yell at soccer parents. ...

Read The Full Q & A

High School 5/6/2024

Iain Doleman of Las vegas, NV United States asks...

Attacking player fouled by defending player 2 yards outside penalty área, referee playas advantage and attacking player is fouled 3 yards inside penalty área, referee calls a foul and stops play. What is the testart?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 4/22/2024

Kevin of Kodak, Tennessee USA asks...

Can u give a penalty kick and not yellow card the player that caused the foul ...

Read The Full Q & A

High School 4/5/2024

Amy L Clabaugh of Clear Lake, Iowa USA asks...

More context I maybe should have added - the comment to his teammate occurred while he was coming off the field and not heard by spectators or even the other teams players.
The teammate he was talking to had just been reinstated for a red card ...

Read The Full Q & A

High School 4/4/2024

Amy Clabaugh of Clear Lake, Iowa USA asks...

During first half of game, player A (captain of team) yells at his teammate to "SHUT THE #$&@ UP" as his teammate was being unsportsmanlike. Player A captain immediately is given red card.
No warning at all. Is this normal or a rule in high sch...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 3/23/2024

Michelle Newkirk of RAYMORE, MISSOURI USA asks...

is there a penalty in soccer for accident or on purpose kick in ankle that child had to be carried off field & could not play again after?...

Read The Full Q & A

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer




Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

<>
This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The free opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members. While there is no charge for asking the questions, donation to maintain the site are welcomed! <>