Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

You-Call-It
Previous You-Call-It's

VAR (Video Assistant Referee)

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Determining the Outcome of a Match
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef


Soccer Rules Changes 1580-2000


Panel Login

Questions & Answers for "Technical Area"

1 - 10 of 107

[Next]

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 1/13/2020

Eunan Mcdaid of Donegal, Non-US/Other Ireland asks...

Hi Guys, regarding the change around cards for team officials.

If during a game you hear someone say something worthy of a caution or sending off from the technical area - you go over, do you say what you heard but can't identify the person...

Read The Full Q & A

The Technical Area 9/16/2019

Jim Wood of Whippany, NJ United States asks...

Guys,

What are the rules for player behavior on the bench? Are players supposed to sit? Are they allowed to stand? Are they allowed to stand on the bench? Should they always wear neutral color top to stop contrast with players on the field? ...

Read The Full Q & A

The Fourth Official 9/2/2019

Henry of Portland, OR USA asks...

This year I will ref in some high level youth games that utilize a fourth official slot. I have no experience with the fourth official position, as even other leagues with these level games did not use them.

I know that the 4O main duties ar...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - The Players 4/11/2019

Jamie Marler of Birmingham, Midlands United Kingdom asks...

Can a manager or coach be shown yellow or red cards when in the technical area?

I know a manager or coach can be 'sent off' if the referee feels he has done something wrong, but surely a yellow card would never be shown?...

Read The Full Q & A

The Technical Area 1/15/2019

Michael of Concord, Ca United States asks...

I have three coaches (including myself) and a GK coach for a total of 4 (one somestimes comes but not all the time). Would there be an issue if I have this many coaches in the technical area? They are part of the coaching staff and are valuable to th...

Read The Full Q & A

The Technical Area 1/14/2019

Michael of Concord, Ca United States asks...

How many coaches can be on the sidelines with their team? Is there a maximum? The latter is for AYSO. ...

Read The Full Q & A

The Technical Area 1/12/2019

Michael of Concord, CA United States asks...

How many coaches can be on the sidelines with their team? Is there a maximum? ...

Read The Full Q & A

The Technical Area 11/19/2018

greg of madison, wi usa asks...

Is it strange/overkill to bring small cones (like the flat training cones teams use on warmups) to mark out technical areas on sidelines and/or the line for substitutes/coaches to stand behind?

Sometimes I can use other field markings (i.e. ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 5 - The Referee 2/7/2018

Zac Kalinko of Sydney, NSW Australia asks...

Do you need correct;

1) Field markings
2) Corner flags
3) Halfway flags
4) Correct sized goalposts
5) Goal nets
6) Technical areas

Thank you!...

Read The Full Q & A

The Technical Area 11/27/2016

Nicky MacInnes of Seattle, WA USA asks...

in MLS, can a team member who is not playing in a game due to injury sit with the team on the bench during a game? example: the Sounders' Clint Dempsey with an irregular heartbeat....

Read The Full Q & A

[Next]

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer




VAR (Video Assistant Referee) Questions?


Learn about VAR (Video Assistant Referee)



This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.