Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

You-Call-It
Previous You-Call-It's

VAR (Video Assistant Referee)

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Determining the Outcome of a Match
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef


Soccer Rules Changes 1580-2000


Panel Login

Question Number: 31767

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 9/8/2017

RE: Amateur Adult

george of Parangarecutirimicuaro, CA Sacratomato asks...

An attacker dribbles the ball down the sideline. He then kicks a high pass headed for teammates lining up around the penalty mark. A defender sprints in front of the attacker with the best position to score, presses his arms tight against his body and meets the ball with his arm (the ball hits him between elbow and shoulder). Since the the defender went looking for the ball, would this be a handball even though hands are against the body? If handball, would this merit a yellow/red?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi George
Such situations are never easy to call. Did the ball hit the arm only or was it mainly off the chest?
Did the action by the defender make himself wider and bigger? Was there some factor such as movement of the ball, misjudgement etc which caused the ball to hit the arm?
Now as described this could easily be considered deliberate handling and a penalty kick. If it results in a penalty my sense is that the kick is sufficient sanction.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi George,
As we have said many, many times, judging handling offences is one of the most subjective areas of the law and each referee is entitled to make their decisions, as provided for in the Laws of the Game in Law 5 ''to the best of the referee's ability according to the Laws of the Game and the 'spirit of the game' and will be based on the opinion of the referee ...''

So no referee can tell another referee what is or is not a handling offence - it is up to each referee to decide. What I would say (again, at the risk of repeating myself) is that the primary consideration is whether the player's actions constitute ''a deliberate act of a player making contact with the ball with the hand or arm'' and that while arm position is a factor in deciding this, it is not the sole determining factor, nor the primary consideration.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31767
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer




Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef



This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.