Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

You-Call-It
Previous You-Call-It's

VAR (Video Assistant Referee)

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Determining the Outcome of a Match
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef


Soccer Rules Changes 1580-2000


Panel Login

Question Number: 32334

Law 1- The Field 3/25/2018

RE: Other

taha of muscat, oman asks...

If goal poles crashed down and striker shoot the ball in said the area used to be the goal is the ball counted as a goalball

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi
This is a very serious incident and it should not happen. The game must be stopped immediately so no goal is possible.
The restart is a dropped ball when the goal frame is fixed and secured properly.
A goal is the least concern given the possibility that the frame can come crashing down on a player which should not happen.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi taha,
The safety of the players would not permit the goal to occur if the goal posts or crossbar became dislodged. The CR would blow for stoppage immediately. The match could not continue unless the goals were safely secured. The fact the goals could so easily come apart during play means they were not checked properly prior to play. One of the duties of the officials is to ensure the field area is safe to play with proper markings . The correct restart would be a drop ball from where the ball was at the time of the stoppage the two teams can decide themselves if it will be contested or not.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32334
Read other Q & A regarding Law 1- The Field

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer




Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

<>
This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.