Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

You-Call-It
Previous You-Call-It's

VAR (Video Assistant Referee)

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Determining the Outcome of a Match
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef


Soccer Rules Changes 1580-2000


Panel Login

Question Number: 32659

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 8/20/2018

RE: Adult

Ken of aberdeen, Scotland asks...

Is it still against the rules for a goalkeeper to scratch a line with his boot halfway between the posts so he knows he is in the middle when his back is to the goal?
I noticed the new chelsea keeper has done it for both games.
I was booked for this many years ago.
Thanks and regards.
Ken

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Ken
Yes it is still illegal and a caution for unsporting behaviour.
I had a look at the video of the game and I see no evidence of an illegal mark at either end. I can see mower lines made by the ground staff by cutting the grass both across and up / down the field. As a result there is a mower line the centre of the goal in line with the penalty mark the full length of the field which was not made by the goalkeeper.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI ken,
technically yes no other marking other than the LOTG permited on the FOP.

As long as it was not trench mark of obvious effort easily id as such, a depression is not likely to catch our eye but dig to China and uproot dirt into a pile with a sizable hole a bit different try that on artificial grass . I think the grass cuts help a lot as in this case! I recently saw the PA spot being dug up by the defenders during a disputed PK situation which is the same cautionable action for USB and should be dealt with as such ..
Cheer



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Ken,
A player is still not allowed to make unauthorised marks on the field of play and the sanction for it is still a caution. I have not gone back to look at the video myself but I did watch the game in real time and I also do not recall seeing any illegal marking.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32659
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 32662

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer




Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef



This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.