Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

You-Call-It
Previous You-Call-It's

VAR (Video Assistant Referee)

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Determining the Outcome of a Match
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef


Soccer Rules Changes 1580-2000


Panel Login

Question Number: 33675

High School 9/25/2019

RE: Select High School

dan of Seattle, Washington United States asks...

Does giving advantage to a team count as a foul when considering persistent infringement later on?

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Dan,
while we do consider a players actions in totality it is doubtful we caution for a niggle foul if advantage is realized simply because it did not affect the outcome. Yet if this inconsequential foul was a pattern or another in a series of fouls and in the opinion of the referee a straw that breaks the camels back so to speak a public accounting of his misdeeds perhaps pointing them out, puts the player on notice the ice is thin , he is on the radar and best fly really low for a while.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Dan,
When a referee applies the advantage provision of either the NFHS Rules or the IFAB Laws, it means that an offence has taken place but the referee is allowing play to continue because they believe the non-offending team will benefit.

So the referee is entitled to consider the foul as he would any other foul, as part of a pattern of offending.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe Manjone

Dan,
As indicated in NFHS Rule 12-8-1b, a caution can be given for persistent infringement of any of the rules of the game.

As in NFHS Rule 5-3-1d, an advantage call occurs when a foul is observed but shall go unpenalized because penalizing the offending team would give an advantage to the offending team.

Thus, an infringement did occur but it was not penalized. This infringement, however, is considered in a caution for persistent infringement.
'
I hope that is helps and that you get to work one of the Girls' or Boys' 1B or 2B Soccer Championship Games in November.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe Manjone

View Referee Joe Manjone profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Dan
Yes it can and a referee can go back to caution the offender at the next stoppage for the offence in its own right or for persistent infringement .
Is it a wise policy on PI? For me probably not all the time on persistent infringement yet it can and going back to the player at the next stoppage should be used for unsporting behaviour such as a reckless challenge.
Many times I would take note of the failed attempt at a foul as adding to the PI number of offences with perhaps little hesitation on a caution for PI on the next offence.
In our national game of Gaelic football referees use a system of noting a players number in his notebook for minor offences. It is a sort of a public warning that the next misdemeanor by that player results in a card.
For me that is a good system and in soccer we can use the public word with the offender telling him that he needs to change his ways or it will result in sanction.
For example a defender goes across to challenge an opponent making slight contact with advantage played. Attacker goes on perhaps with a slight stumble and play continues. Would I caution here for PI at the next stoppage? Probably not but I might have a public word with him. Next offence is an easy caution which will be *accepted* compared to the previous incident which can seem harsh on a foul which may have had little impact on play.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33675
Read other Q & A regarding High School

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer




VAR (Video Assistant Referee) Questions?


Learn about VAR (Video Assistant Referee)



This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.