Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

You-Call-It
Previous You-Call-It's

VAR (Video Assistant Referee)

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Determining the Outcome of a Match
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef


Soccer Rules Changes 1580-2000


Panel Login

Question Number: 33832

Law 11 - Offside 1/8/2020

RE: Other

Henok of Hawassa, South Ethiopia asks...

My question is in law 11 about deflection ball is offside or onside.

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Henok
as my colleague clarifies, offside position, which establishes the RESTRICTION ( the attacking player is in effect, off his side, as he CAN NOT be involved in active play) This restriction is NOT discounted by a rebound, save or deflection of the ball. Should that PIOP (player in an offside position) become INVOLVED it WILL be an offside INDFK out in favor of the defenders!
The key here is the referee or AR must determine the circumstances to their satisfaction the criteria is met, one way or another. Generally the reaction time for a defending player to respond appropriately allows more than an instinctive muscle flex . A player requires a reasonable amount of time or space to TRY to react to an incoming ball. The speed, the angle , the closeness of other players inhibiting space to be able to move effectively. Just being aware of the ball flight so it does not simply strike the defender because he was unable to see it.
This does NOT save a defender from a mistake.
If the player can see and have time to move towards or wait for the ball to arrive & then deliberately play that ball but miss kick it That is still a deliberate play and even if the ball squirts towards a PIOP the offside restriction would be lifted due to the defenders DELIBERATE play.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Henok
Thanks for the question
A deflection or a rebound or a save does not reset offside, only a deliberate play does that.
The key decision for the referee is deciding the difference between a deflection and deliberate play.

Some advise that a deliberate play is where the defender moves to the ball, the ball is expected and it is a deliberate act with enough time to play the ball compared to a deflection where the ball moves to the defender, the players instinct may be an attempt to play and the ball hits the player with no time to play it.
A mis play of the ball is not a deflection
Have a look at this video
https://vimeo.com/105993873
Is it a deliberate play or a deflection?
It is extremely difficult call and I would say deliberate play. If the referee believes it to be deliberate it is a reset of offside. If not it is called offside.
In this video it is a deliberate play
http://garcia-aranda.com/offsideifab/eng004video008.html



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33832
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer




VAR (Video Assistant Referee) Questions?


Learn about VAR (Video Assistant Referee)



This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.