Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

You-Call-It
Previous You-Call-It's

VAR (Video Assistant Referee)

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Determining the Outcome of a Match
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef


Soccer Rules Changes 1580-2000


Panel Login

Question Number: 33840

High School 1/16/2020

RE: competitive High School

Cheryl of San Clemente, California USA asks...

This question is a follow up to question 8924

In CIF, High school soccer, If a goal keeper touches the ball outside the box, is the keeper given a yellow card automatically?

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Cheryl,
Firstly, it is not an offence for a goalkeeper to simply touch the ball outside the penalty area, so long as they use a body part other than the hand or arm. It might be an offence if they touch it with the hand or arm, but only if the touch was deliberate. Assuming that there is a deliberate handling offence by a player, whether it be a goalkeeper or an outfield player, the standard punishment is simply a direct free kick to the opposition. It would only be if the handling were a ''deliberate handball to stop an attack'' that the goalkeeper would need to be cautioned. As ref McHugh points out, there is also the possibility of a red card if the referee judges that there is an offence denying an obvious goal scoring opportunity.

However to sum up, no it is not an automatic caution if a goalkeeper touches the ball outside the penalty area, since there are several other possibilities whereby a caution would not be the result.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Cheryl
One of the listed cautions in Rule 12 is deliberately handling the ball to stop an attack.
So there is every chance that a goalkeeper by handling outside the penalty area has done exactly that if not the more serious offence of denying an obvious goal scoring opportunity which is a red card.
There will be times when a caution may not be required such as inadvertently carrying the ball outside the penalty area on a punt or the example cited by Referee Dawson of sliding outside the line and failing to release the ball soon enough.
So it is not automatic yet many times it will be when it has an unsporting impact on the game. I would also say that less experienced official will lean more towards the yellow card in most situations than the astute referee who will only look for the deliberate unsporting context.
The advice I would give to any goalkeeper is do not ask the question by doing it as you may not like the answer.







Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Cheryl,
It might not be automatic but it is VERY likely the keeper is cautioned & shown the yellow card for USB or red carded for DOGSO when handling the ball deliberately outside the PA. Although I have seen exceptions such as where bright sunlight and faded lines a keeper caught the ball just outside the PA with no opponent near by. Or on a slippery day, the keeper slides outside the PA while holding on to the ball. The DFK and loss of possession was sufficient no need to card. There was no attempt to be unsporting it was just a careless foul.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33840
Read other Q & A regarding High School

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer




VAR (Video Assistant Referee) Questions?


Learn about VAR (Video Assistant Referee)



This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.