Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

You-Call-It
Previous You-Call-It's

VAR (Video Assistant Referee)

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Determining the Outcome of a Match
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef


Soccer Rules Changes 1580-2000


Panel Login

Question Number: 33914

Law 4 - The Players Equipment 3/9/2020

RE: 3 Other

Rocky of Mumbai, Maharashtra India asks...

In the recently played Manchester derby (on 8th March 2020), both teams were wearing the same colored shorts (ie white). How was this permitted? Per the Laws of the Game, both teams should have distinguishing colors of the playing kit.

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Rocky.
as long as the referee feels he can distinguish the two teams .
I have seen teams with the exact same jerseys socks and shorts play in a colored training pinee over top. We PREFER a better distinction but we work with reality!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Rocky
Shorts are not considered as important for a colour clash as socks. For obvious reasons no colour clash can be allowed with the jerseys.
While it would be better if the shorts could be a different colour as well it is not essential.
I suspect Man City was allowed to wear its traditional *home* kit and its two away kits have black and salmon coloured shorts to match away jerseys which would look *strange* if they were worn with the sky blue shirt. The fact it was a derby match the colours are important to fans.
As it turned out I could perceive no issue or clash problem with the white shorts on the day.
By the way Chelsea and Everton wore blue shorts as well at the weekend.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Rocky,
The law simply says that:

''The two teams must wear colours that distinguish them from each other and the match officials''

There is no specific requirement stating that the shorts have to be of different colours and so long as the teams have different shirts and socks from each other, then in my experience that is usually considered sufficient for the referee to distinguish between the two teams.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33914
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - The Players Equipment

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 33917

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer




VAR (Video Assistant Referee) Questions?


Learn about VAR (Video Assistant Referee)



This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.