Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

You-Call-It
Previous You-Call-It's

VAR (Video Assistant Referee)

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Determining the Outcome of a Match
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef


Soccer Rules Changes 1580-2000


Panel Login

Question Number: 33936

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 5/4/2020

Larry of Danville, CA US asks...

This question is a follow up to question 33935

The player in this instance was onside at the time of the kick. However, am I correct that if he had been in an offside position with the clear intention of distracting the GK, he should be called for offside? And by clear intention, I mean that he is in such an obvious position of offside (jumping around like an idiot or not) there could be no other reason for him to be there other than to distract the GK, even if he is not directly in the GK's line of sight. Do you think we should be pro-active in stopping this sort of behavior prior to the kick, and does the age of the players matter in being pro-active?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Larry
On the offside part I have in the past told players that standing in an offside position in line with the ball and the goalkeeper at a free kick runs a high risk of being called for offside on *line of sight* interfering. I would safely say that all have returned to an onside position before the kick. Distracting is not enough on its own yet as it is a matter of opinion on *interfering* a referees could see it as interfering on line of sight and call the offside. If there is no line of sight it cannot be called as distracting is not part of Law 11. A player can be distracted by a player in an offside position yet if the PIOP does not meet any of the criteria in Law 11 it is not offside. For example a player in an offside position could call for the ball and distract a defender who could even move towards that player yet if the PIOP does not interfere with play or an opponent it cannot be called offside.
Have a look at this video
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BKKVLa9bn00
One could say that the White 11 is also distracting the goalkeeper yet as she is in an onside position the player has not committed any offence.
As to being proactive I would see nothing wrong with having a *word* with the player. The difficulty is that the word may not be heeded in which case the referee then has to decide what further action to take. I personally would only have a word if the action involved an opponent with both players starting to act aggressively towards each other in which case they would be asked to desist and then there may have to be two cautions if it continued. At younger age groups I would say that players take more heed of the referee and a *word* may have the desired effect that the referee is looking for.
Have a look at this video
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BE_DwxRoulY
It works the other way too!!





Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Larry,
As the offside law stands, even if the player had still been in an offside position at the time of the free kick, he could not have been called for an offside offence simply because of his intention. In terms of interfering with an opponent, simply intending to distract is not enough (even if the intent is clear) - a player is only guilty of an offside offence if their actions actually prevent an opponent from playing or being able to play the ball.

I personally think that this specific incident is such an egregious example of unsporting behaviour that I believe a referee would be entitled to have a quick word with this player and advise him to stop being such an idiot.

As I said in my previous answer I would be perfectly happy (in this particular instance) if the law still called for a player to be cautioned for this kind of behaviour. The law as it is currently written does not require it however.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33936
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer




VAR (Video Assistant Referee) Questions?


Learn about VAR (Video Assistant Referee)



This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.