Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

You-Call-It
Previous You-Call-It's

VAR (Video Assistant Referee)

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Determining the Outcome of a Match
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef


Soccer Rules Changes 1580-2000


Panel Login

Question Number: 33952

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 6/29/2020

RE: Adult

Referee of Aus, Aus Aus asks...

Can you clarify the new handball rule soon receiving the ball from own body or other player close too a outstretched arm unnaturally bigger?

Im all for new rule change for football not expecting a goal to be scored from handball even if accidental and gaining advantage but the rest should be left as to being judge if deliberate.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi
Handling despite some of the changes continues to be a challenge for referees.
Certainty has been brought to the handling that scores or creates a goal. It makes no difference if the contact is accidental even in a natural body position as it is now deemed an offence. A defender could kick a ball that hits an opponent on the arm at his side with his back turned and no idea of where the ball is and it scores a goal or creates a goal scoring opportunity that will be called. The same contact at half way or by a defender say in the penalty area would certainly not be called as handling.
On the other changes it is still left to the referees judgement as to what constitutes making the body unnaturally bigger and probably less debate about arms above and beyond shoulder level.
In many ways I believe that there is still some discretion given to referees handling and the advice really only confirms what referees are calling anyway.
For example a player with his arm raised above his shoulder will get called most times or the player has his arm well away from his body making his body bigger. There will be times when it is debate about it and it is up to referees to opine if it should be called or not



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi,
In the 2020/21 edition, Law 12 states that:

"It is an offence if a player: ... touches the ball with their hand/arm when:

the hand/arm has made their body unnaturally bigger
the hand/arm is above/beyond their shoulder level (unless the player deliberately plays the ball which then touches their hand/arm)

The above offences apply even if the ball touches a player’s hand/arm directly from the head or body (including the foot) of another player who is close."

As I read this, the lawmakers are intending that a player who has made their body unnaturally bigger or has their hand/arm above the shoulder level should be penalised for handling the ball when the ball comes off another player who is close, but should not be penalised if the ball comes off their own body.

Please note that the new law differs from the current one in that it removes the word "usually" from the equation. To me, this appears to remove the small amount of discretion that referees still had to not penalise cases of handling, if they judged that the handling was really not something that deserved to be penalised. I think this is a retrograde step and an unnecessary erosion of the principle expressed in Law 5 that:

"Decisions will be made to the best of the referee's ability according to the Laws of the Game and the ‘spirit of the game’ and will be based on the opinion of the referee, who has the discretion to take appropriate action within the framework of the Laws of the Game."



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33952
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer




VAR (Video Assistant Referee) Questions?


Learn about VAR (Video Assistant Referee)



This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.