Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

You-Call-It
Previous You-Call-It's

VAR (Video Assistant Referee)

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Determining the Outcome of a Match
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef


Soccer Rules Changes 1580-2000


Panel Login

Question Number: 33970

Law 5 - The Referee 7/31/2020

RE: competitive Under 13

Jeff of Richmond, VA USA asks...

Can a soccer goalkeeper place a water bottle in the goal?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Jeff
Yes he can although it should not be placed in a way that could prevent the ball entering tne goal at say a goalpost. The LotG deems that an object such as a bottle is an outside agent and the laws have rules on outside agents interfering with play.
Most referees would not bother about this yet perhaps a few might see the risks of the water bottle causing a problem.
Although not in a game what has happened here?
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=0cZUJfaw9Ys
If a referee asks for a bottle to be moved he is ensuring nothing untowards happens that causes a dispute about a goal. A referee will not bother about a bottle laying on the ground in the back of the goal.
It may be an issue for the coaching staff though when this happens lol
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=WTgVZ9Zu7M8





Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Jeff,
He can, but it needs to be right back from the line. Sometimes keepers will leave the bottle upright and partially behind the post just off the line - there is an extremely unlikely possibility that this could stop a ball that is rolling slowly across the line. So just chuck the bottle to the back of the goal - or keep it well more than a ball's width back from the line (a big step back could be a rule of thumb that works).



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Jeff,
Yes they can but as my colleagues have stated, it should be placed far enough back into the goal that it could not provide any impediment to the ball crossing the line.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33970
Read other Q & A regarding Law 5 - The Referee

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer




VAR (Video Assistant Referee) Questions?


Learn about VAR (Video Assistant Referee)



This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.