Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

You-Call-It
Previous You-Call-It's

VAR (Video Assistant Referee)

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Determining the Outcome of a Match
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef


Soccer Rules Changes 1580-2000


Panel Login

Question Number: 33973

Law 11 - Offside 8/12/2020

RE: Adult

Lenval Peart of Georgetown , Guyana asks...

Please explain why a player cannot be offside from a direct goal kick.

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Lenval,
As it stands, that's not a question that can really be definitively answered beyond saying that it's because that's what the laws says.

We can speculate that it's because in the earliest days of the game, goal kicks (or their equivalent) were taken from on or behind the goal line itself and since any player who was in front of the ball was in an offside position, then any player from the team taking the kick, who was on the field of play, would have been offside. As this would have been incredibly restrictive, we can imagine that this was the reason behind the law exempting players from being offside when goal kicks are taken.

Here's the offside law wording from the very first edition of the laws in 1863:

"When a player has kicked the ball, any one of the same side who is nearer to the opponent’s goal line is out of play and may not touch the ball himself nor in any way whatever prevent any other player from doing so until the ball has been played but no player is out of play when the ball is kicked from behind the goal line."

(In 1873, the word "behind" was removed from the law, which I suspect was the intention/practice all along, especially when there was no actual goal line marking required at the time).



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Lenval
Many of the Laws date back to the mid 1800’s and it was a very different game back then.
Some of the Laws such as a goal kick, throw in bear no relation to the modern game. At one time the throw in had to thrown in straight between a group of players rather than backwards or forwards. Again offside was not possible in such a scenario. Referee Grove mentions the goal kick mechanics.
It also became a general principle not to amend the Laws very much when changes needed to be made. So if players knew that they could not be offside from a goal kick or throw in why change it particularly when it made little difference given i suspect the heavy ball could not be thrown or kicked very far.
So from the early days a player could not be offside from a goal kick or a throw in and it has remained that way to present time.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33973
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer




VAR (Video Assistant Referee) Questions?


Learn about VAR (Video Assistant Referee)



This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.