Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

You-Call-It
Previous You-Call-It's

VAR (Video Assistant Referee)

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Determining the Outcome of a Match
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef


Soccer Rules Changes 1580-2000


Panel Login

Question Number: 33992

Law 14 - The Penalty kick 9/16/2020

RE: Pro Adult

Muhammad Rizwan Khan of Abbottabad, Abbottabad Pakistan asks...

Can you elaborate this? Law 5 Injuries:

a penalty kick has been awarded and the injured player will be the kicker


Im confuse if a player is injured (in a penalty area) and recover soon he only can take the penalty or anyone of the team member can take the penalty or referee should prefer who will gonna take it.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Muhammad
The reason behind this Law is that IFAB decided it was unfair that a team’s designated penalty taker who may have been injured in the foul should have to leave the field of play in order to receive treatment. It only applies to a physical offence on the player and where the injury can be quickly assessed/treated and then remain on the field of play. In principle, the delay should not be any longer than currently occurs when a physio comes onto the field to assess an injury.
Accordingly it is now the case that if the injured player is the penalty taker he does not have to leave if the treatment is quickly administered.
There are a few considerations here for the referee to take accourt of
The treatment cannot be lengthy so as to hold up the game for a long period. In that case the injured player is asked to leave.
The team is the sole decider of who takes the kick.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Muhammad,

When the law talks about a penalty kick where the injured player will be the kicker, it doesn't mean that they are the only one who is permitted to take the kick. It just means that if the the team (or their manager) wants that player to take the kick, they don't have to leave the field and wait until the next stoppage to return as was the case previously.

If the team wants a different player to take the kick that's perfectly fine too. It's just that the player who was injured is permitted to take the kick now, despite the fact that they may have needed assessment and/or treatment.

As a matter of practicality, if the player is too seriously injured or the injury looks like it may take too long to treat, the game obviously cannot be held up indefinitely but if the delay is not too long, the player does not have to leave the field and may take the penalty if able and chosen to do so.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33992
Read other Q & A regarding Law 14 - The Penalty kick

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer




VAR (Video Assistant Referee) Questions?


Learn about VAR (Video Assistant Referee)



This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.