Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

You-Call-It
Previous You-Call-It's

VAR (Video Assistant Referee)

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Determining the Outcome of a Match
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef


Soccer Rules Changes 1580-2000


Panel Login

Question Number: 34012

Law 14 - The Penalty kick 9/30/2020

Petr of Prague, Czech Republic Czech Republic asks...

Hello,

one short question, please.

The Penalty Kick rule says: 'When the ball is kicked, the defending goalkeeper must have at least part of one foot touching, or in line with, the goal line.'

So can this foot be in the air above the line?

Thank you very much!

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Petr,
Yes, it can.

When this change to the law was made, the IFAB gave the following explanation:

"Goalkeepers are not permitted to stand in front of or behind the line. Allowing the goalkeeper to have only one foot touching the goal line (or, if jumping, in line with the goal line) when the penalty kick is taken is a more practical approach as it is easier to identify than if both feet are not on the line."

The part about "if jumping" makes it clear that this allows the foot (or feet) to be in the air.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Petr
The challenge as always is determining same. Without access to VAR all referees will not be able to clearly determine foot position at the exact moment of the kick. As a result most referees give a fair amount of leeway on foot position and only penalise obvious breaches of the encroachment Law.
I also think that to have the one foot in the air means anticipating direction as leverage off the ground with a placed foot has now gone. It will look like the GK is on or close to the line anyway.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 34012
Read other Q & A regarding Law 14 - The Penalty kick

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer




VAR (Video Assistant Referee) Questions?


Learn about VAR (Video Assistant Referee)



This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.