Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

You-Call-It
Previous You-Call-It's

VAR (Video Assistant Referee)

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Determining the Outcome of a Match
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef


Soccer Rules Changes 1580-2000


Panel Login

Question Number: 34036

Law 4 - The Players Equipment 10/25/2020

RE: Professional

Fidel Jaary of Auckland - New Zealand, Auckland New Zealand asks...

Hi There,

I had the following situation which i would like your feedback on:

The tournament rules and FIFA rules clearly stated that players should adhere to and wear shin guards, however, i found out that a player is playing without one, I consider the safety of the player is paramount, hence i stopped the game and asked him to leave to correct his equipment's while the GK is in position of the ball, my questions are:
1- am i correct to stop the game and asked the player to leave the field of play or should i have waited until the ball goes out of play and then asked the player to leave the field.
2- Can i caution the player for not adhering to the rules.
3- would i start with a DB or IFK



your feedback is highly appreciated

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI there Fidel Jaary,
you are correct it is of course mandatory for players to wear proper equipment.
That said players are to be inspected before the start of the match and substitutes before they enter the field of play. If a player is refusing to wear mandatory equipment or unauthorised/dangerous equipment or jewellery, the referee must order the player to
:leave the field of play at the next stoppage if the player is unable or unwilling to comply

A player who refuses to comply must be cautioned.
.
2. COMPULSORY EQUIPMENT
The compulsory equipment of a player comprises the following separate items:
shinguards – these must be made of a suitable material to provide reasonable protection and covered by the socks

When you note a player is not complying you do NOT necessarily have to stop play if there is no immediate safety issue or reason to punish the opposing team who might be attacking just wait till the next stoppage and state directly fix this or else you will NOT be permitted to play.

6. OFFENCES AND SANCTIONS
For any offence, play need not be stopped and the player:

is instructed by the referee to leave the field of play to correct the equipment

leaves when play stops, unless the equipment has already been corrected

A player who leaves the field of play to correct or change equipment must:

have the equipment checked by a match official before being allowed to re-enter

only re-enter with the referee’s permission (which may be given during play)

A player who enters without permission must be cautioned, and if play is stopped to issue the caution, an indirect free kick is awarded from the position of the ball when play was stopped, unless there was interference, in which case a direct free kick (or penalty kick) is awarded from the position of the interference.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Fidel
Thanks for the question.
At the outset it is important to do a good pregame check on player equipment. I pay close attention to shinpads in the check. Get it right there and at any substitution and the matter does not arise.
As to the procedure it is not necessary to stop the game and the situation can wait until the next stoppage. If a referee wants to be super cautious for instance if the player is getting involved in active player then play can be stopped, the player asked to leave to correct the equipment and the restart is an indirect free kick for playing in a dangerous manner. The danger is to himself.
The player should be told to wait until the next stoppage so that the equipment can be checked by a match official if there is no 4th official.
As to the need for a caution that is not required nor mentioned in the Laws. A referee would not caution a player for kicking the ball away without a boot so not having a shin pad is not a caution either.
Law 4
For any offence, play need not be stopped and the player:
#  is instructed by the referee to leave the field of play to correct the equipment
# leaves when play stops, unless the equipment has already been corrected
A player who leaves the field of play to correct or change equipment must:
#  have the equipment checked by a match official before being allowed to re-enter
# only re-enter with the referee’s permission (which may be given during play)




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 34036
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - The Players Equipment

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer




VAR (Video Assistant Referee) Questions?


Learn about VAR (Video Assistant Referee)



This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.